concurring:
[…] Implicitly, however, since this Court found that the government’s remedy was to appeal, this Court held that the judgment the government was expected to appeal from was sufficiently final to support that appeal. To the extent that ordering forfeiture and ordering restitution are both mandatory requirements for the district court with regard to sentencing in certain cases, see Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.2(b)(4)(B) (requiring that the order of forfeiture be actually “included” in the sentencing judgment); 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1) (“[W]hen sentencing a defendant convicted of an offense described in subsection (c), the court shall order ... that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense .... ”), not allowing Mr. Muzio to appeal the July Judgment is inconsistent with Gilbert.2
To be clear, I am not suggesting that we are bound by this Court’s silence on jurisdiction in previous cases to conclude that we have jurisdiction here.