See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] “ ‘[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, when
sentencing a defendant convicted of [a specified] offense
. . . , the court shall order . . . that the defendant make
restitution to the victim of the offense.’ ” Ante, at 6 (quot
Cite as: 560 U. S. ____ (2010) 5
ROBERTS, C. J., dissenting
ing §3663A(a)(1); emphasis in Court’s opinion). But the
issue before us is when restitution should be ordered, so
the language the Court should underscore is “when sen
tencing.” This provision plainly confers no power to act
after sentencing. Any such power attaches only by virtue
of §3663A(d), which incorporates the procedures of §3664,
including the limited 90-day exception. See also §3556
(“The procedures under section 3664 shall apply to all
orders of restitution under this section”).
The Court puts greater emphasis on its reading of the
statute’s purpose, namely to provide restitution to victims
of crime. Certainly that was a purpose Congress sought to
promote. But “no legislation pursues its purposes at all
costs,” and “it frustrates rather than effectuates legislative