I. Background
[…] We further explained that “the Supreme Court’s decision in Mensing had no effect on Louisiana state law.” Id. at 184.
Following Demahy, we conclude that Johnson’s claims against Brand Defendants are foreclosed by the LPLA. Brand Defendants, like the brand-name manufacturers in Demahy, are “manufacturers” within the LPLA’s exclusivity provision. See La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.52 (“A claimant may not recover from a manufacturer for damage caused by a product on the basis of any theory of liability that is not set forth in this Chapter.”); see also La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53 (defining “manufacturer” as, inter alia, “a person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into trade or commerce”). Johnson argues that Brand Defendants are not “manufacturers” under the LPLA because they did not manufacture the product Johnson consumed. However, we rejected this same argument in Demahy.