Case: 12-31011 Document: 00512696002 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/11/2014
[…] Louisiana state law.” Id. at 184.
Following Demahy, we conclude that Johnson’s claims against Brand
Defendants are foreclosed by the LPLA. Brand Defendants, like the brand-
name manufacturers in Demahy, are “manufacturers” within the LPLA’s
exclusivity provision. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.52 (“A claimant may not
recover from a manufacturer for damage caused by a product on the basis of
any theory of liability that is not set forth in this Chapter.”); see also La. Rev.
11
Case: 12-31011 Document: 00512696002 Page: 12 Date Filed: 07/11/2014
No. 12-31011
Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53 (defining “manufacturer” as, inter alia, “a person or
entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into
trade or commerce”). Johnson argues that Brand Defendants are not
“manufacturers” under the LPLA because they did not manufacture the
product Johnson consumed. However, we rejected this same argument in
Demahy. See Demahy, 702 F.3d at 183 n.4 (“Demahy argues that the LPLA . .