FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] . Red Stick Studio Development, L.L.C. v. State ex rel. Dept. of Economic Development, 10-0193 (La.1/19/11), 56 So.3d 181, 187 (citing M.J. Farms, Ltd. v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 07-2371 (La.7/1/08), 998 So.2d 16, 27).
. State v. Bedford, 01-2298 (La.1/28/03), 838 So.2d 758, 760; Sultana Corp. v. Jewelers Mut. Ins. Co., 03-0360 (La. 12/3/03) 860 So.2d 1112, 1119.
. La. C.C.P. art. 41.
. La. C.C.P. art. 925(A)(4) provides: The objections which may be raised through the declinatory exception include but are not limited to the following: (4) Improper venue.
. ABL Management, Inc. v. Board of Sup’rs of Southern University, 00-0798 (La. 11/28/00), 773 So.2d 131, 135 (internal citations removed).
. 1972 La. Acts 759, § 1. The Act is codified in title 51, chapter 13 of Louisiana Revised Statutes.