FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Conversely, it will not be presumed that the Legislature inserted idle, meaningless or superfluous language in the statute or that it intended for any part or provision of the statute to be meaningless, redundant or useless. The Legislature is presumed to have enacted each statute with deliberation and with full knowledge of all existing laws on the same subject.36
11sLa. R.S. 9:2779(A) was enacted in 1991 and expressly declares out-of-state forum selection clauses against public policy in certain construction contracts. Specifically, the statute refers to construction contracts for “public and private works projects, when one of the parties is domiciled in Louisiana, and the work to be done and the equipment and materials to be supplied involve construction projects in this state,” and states that “provisions in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder to be resolved in a forum outside of this state ... are inequitable and against the public policy of this state.”