FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See Tulane Indus. Laundry, Inc. v. Quality Lube & Oil, Inc., 00-0610 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1/24/01), 779 So.2d 99; Gerrets v. Gerrets, 06-0087 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1/10/07), 948 So.2d 343; and Aquatic Lodging, LLC v. Bayou Boys Boat Rental, LLC, 11-382 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/28/11), 82 So.3d 562.
. 68 So.3dat 1153.
. Id. at 1156.
. Id. at 1154.
. Id.
. Id.
. Id.
. La. R.S. 9:2779 provides, in pertinent part:
A. The legislature finds that, with respect to construction contracts, subcontracts, and purchase orders for public and private works projects, when one of the parties is domiciled in Louisiana, and the work to be done and the equipment and materials to be supplied involve construction projects in this state, provisions in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder to be resolved in a forum outside of this state or requiring their interpretation to be governed by the laws of another jurisdiction are inequitable and against the public policy of this state.
B. The legislature hereby declares null and void and unenforceable as against public policy any provision in a contract, subcontract, or purchase order, as described in Subsection A, which either: (1) Requires a suit or arbitration proceeding to be brought in a forum or jurisdiction outside of this state; rather, such actions or proceedings may be pursued in accordance with the *876Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure or other laws of this state governing similar actions.
. 68 So.3d at 1155 (emphasis added).
. Id.