Shelter Mutual Insurance Company v. Rimkus Consulting Group, Inc. of Louisiana
[…] C.C.P. art. 44(A) which it simply applies to the situations the UTPA addresses. I reject the majority’s reasoning that if La. C.C.P. art. 44(A) prohibited forum selection clauses, then La. R.S. 51:1407 would be unnecessary. La. R.S. 51:1407 is broader than La. C.C.P. art. 44(A) in that it refers to a “contractual selection of venue or jurisdiction contrary to the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure,” while La. C.C.P. art. 44(A) only prohibits pre-litigation selection of venue.

Another statute referring to a strong public policy against forum selection clauses is La. R.S. 9:2779(A), which relates to construction contracts for projects in|8this state, and which provides in part “pro-visions in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder to be resolved in a forum outside of this state or requiring their interpretation to be governed by the laws of another jurisdiction are inequitable and against the public policy of this state.” This is another broadly worded statement that forum selection clauses are against the public policy of this state. I likewise reject the majority’s reasoning that La. R.S. 9:2779 would be superfluous under my interpretation of La. C.C.P. art. 44(A), because unlike La. C.C.P. art. 44(A), La.