2013-CC-1977 SHELTER MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. RIMKUS CONSULTING GROUP, INC.
[…] It is presumed that every word, sentence or
provision in the statute was intended to serve some useful purpose, that
some effect is to be given to each such provision, and that no
unnecessary words or provisions were used. Conversely, it will not be
presumed that the Legislature inserted idle, meaningless or superfluous
language in the statute or that it intended for any part or provision of the
statute to be meaningless, redundant or useless. The Legislature is
presumed to have enacted each statute with deliberation and with full
knowledge of all existing laws on the same subject.36
La. R.S. 9:2779(A) was enacted in 1991 and expressly declares out-of-state forum
selection clauses against public policy in certain construction contracts. Specifically,
the statute refers to construction contracts for “public and private works projects,
when one of the parties is domiciled in Louisiana, and the work to be done and the
equipment and materials to be supplied involve construction projects in this state,”
36
ABL Management, Inc. v. Board of Sup’rs of Southern University Supreme Court of
Louisiana, 00-0798 (La. 11/28/00), 773 So. 2d 131, 135 (internal citations removed).
14
and states that “provisions in such agreements requiring disputes arising thereunder