2013-CC-1977 SHELTER MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. RIMKUS CONSULTING GROUP, INC.
[…] public policy outside of UTPA.”18
The court also cited to La. R.S. 9:2779,19 wherein the legislature declared
forum selection clauses in certain construction contracts against public policy when
the construction contract involves a Louisiana domiciliary and the work is to be done
in Louisiana. Rather than limiting the public policy statement in that statute to
situations involving such constructions contracts, the court found the statute merely
expanded the temporal component of Article 44(A) by providing that “parties whose
circumstances fit under La. R.S. 9:2779 may not consent to venue outside of this state
15
Id. at 1154.
16
Id.
17
Id.
18
Id.
19
La. R.S. 9:2779 provides, in pertinent part:
A. The legislature finds that, with respect to construction contracts, subcontracts, and
purchase orders for public and private works projects, when one of the parties is domiciled
in Louisiana, and the work to be done and the equipment and materials to be supplied
involve construction projects in this state, provisions in such agreements requiring disputes
arising thereunder to be resolved in a forum outside of this state or requiring their
interpretation to be governed by the laws of another jurisdiction are inequitable and against
the public policy of this state.
B. The legislature hereby declares null and void and unenforceable as against public policy
any provision in a contract, subcontract, or purchase order, as described in Subsection A,
which either: (1) Requires a suit or arbitration proceeding to be brought in a forum or
jurisdiction outside of this state; rather, such actions or proceedings may be pursued in
accordance with the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure or other laws of this state governing
similar actions.
7
even after the litigation has started as such an agreement would violate the public
policy of this State.”20 However, the court ultimately determined the case did not fall
within La. R.S. 9:2779 because none of the parties in the case was a Louisiana
domiciliary. Thus, the court stated the general provision of the Code of Civil