2013-CC-1977 SHELTER MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. RIMKUS CONSULTING GROUP, INC.
[…] this action. In sum, we find the language of Article 44(A) to be clear and
unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd consequences. Thus, we
need look no further and need not examine the historical formation of Article 44(A)
in search of the intent of the legislature.
Moreover, to deduce an express statement of public policy from Article 44(A)
would require us to conclude that despite this alleged strong legislative expression
of public policy against pre-suit contractual selections of venue, the legislature will
34
La. C.C.P. art. 41.
35
La. C.C.P. art. 925(A)(4) provides: The objections which may be raised through the
declinatory exception include but are not limited to the following: (4) Improper venue.
13
readily allow enforcement of the contractually selected venue in those cases where
the defendant intentionally or inadvertently fails to timely raise the declinatory
exception to venue. La. C.C.P. art. 44(C) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in