Asma Masri v. State of Wisconsin Labor and Industry Review
[…] Id.

¶ 83. The problem with the majority's straw man argument, like all straw men arguments, is that it sets up an argument that no one is advancing. Instead, I determine that "any person" includes any person who faces disciplinary action from a health care facility for reporting possible violations that pose a risk to public health or safety.

¶ 84. I acknowledge that ambiguity arises because the Health Care Worker Protection Act incorporates the definition of "disciplinary action" found in Wis. Stat. §230.80. Wis. Stat. § 146.997(l)(b). Wisconsin Stat. § 230.80 defines "disciplinary action" as "any action taken with respect to an employee which has the effect, in whole *449or in part, of a penalty, including but not limited to any of the following.. .." (emphasis supplied). Where this definition conflicts with the language in the Health Care Worker Protection Act, it creates ambiguity.

¶ 85. However, "[w]hen a statute is ambiguous, the legislature is presumed to have intended an interpretation that advances the purposes of the statute."