Asma Masri v. State of Wisconsin Labor and Industry Review
[…] 1) Dr. Anderson ordering her not to speak to anyone about an "off-list" organ transplant recipient who paid $25,000.00 for a kidney harvested from Pakistan;
2) A social worker on the transplant unit making an unethical recommendation to eliminate a transplant candidate based on a subjective moral judgment of the candidate's personal life and educational background; and
3) Dr. Anderson's order that Masri interview and assess a mentally incompetent and semi-conscious ICU patient to disqualify that patient from the priority transplant list.

For example, Wis. Stat. § 146.997 states:

(2) Reporting protected.
(a) Any employee .. . who is aware of any information, . .. that would lead a reasonable person to believe any of the following may report that information to ... any employee of the health care facility ....
(b) An agency [shall], . . . notify the health care facility or health provider .... The notification and summary may not disclose the identity of the person who made the report.
(c) Any employee of a health care facility or health care provider may initiate, . . . any action or proceeding....
(d) Any employee . . . may provide any information relating to an alleged violation
(3) Disciplinary action prohibited.
(b) ... no employee .. . may take disciplinary action against. . . any person on whose behalf another person reported in good faith any information ... or because the . . . employee believes that another person reported in good faith any information ... on that person's behalf. . . .

The majority's analysis in this respect appears circular— unpaid workers are not covered by the Act because they cannot seek its remedies, yet they cannot seek the Act's remedies because they are unpaid workers.

Although Wis.