2014 WI 81
[…] Wis. Stat.
§ 111.32(5). Thus, the definition in the Fair Employment Act is
unhelpful because it describes only situations in which there is
no employment relationship. It does not define the parameters
of "employee." Instead, LIRC has considered the scope of
"employee" under the Fair Employment Act and has determined that
only workers who receive compensation or tangible benefits are
employees. See Langer v. City of Mequon, ERD No. 199904168
(LIRC, Mar. 19, 2001). Therefore, the fact that the legislature
did not reference the Fair Employment Act's definition of
"employee" in Wis. Stat. § 146.997 does not support Masri's
argument.
21
No. 2012AP1047
¶39 Subsection (6), the final subsection of § 146.997,
states in relevant part: "Each health care facility and health
care provider shall post, in one or more conspicuous places
where notices to employees are customarily posted, a notice in a
form approved by the department setting forth employees' rights
under this section." Wis. Stat. § 146.997(6) (emphasis added).
Consistent with an interpretation that § 146.997(3) protects
only employees, employers need put only their employees on
notice of their rights.
¶40 Turning from Wis. Stat. § 146.997, Masri points to
Wis.