2014 WI 81
[…] Id.
6
No. 2012AP1047.awb
¶78 The legislature used both "employee" and "person"
throughout the Health Care Worker Protection Act.3 When it came
to defining the coverage of the Act, the legislature chose to
use the words "any person." Wis. Stat. § 146.997(3)(a). Under
the canons of statutory construction, which the majority
ignores, the express language of the statute referring to "any
person" should not be interpreted as "employee."
¶79 In reading the words "any person" as meaning
"employees," the majority limits the Health Care Worker
3
For example, Wis. Stat. § 146.997 states:
(2) Reporting protected.
(a) Any employee . . . who is aware of any information, . .
. that would lead a reasonable person to believe any of the
following may report that information to . . . any employee
of the health care facility . . ..
(b) An agency [shall], . . . notify the health care
facility or health provider . . .. The notification
and summary may not disclose the identity of the
person who made the report.
(c) Any employee of a health care facility or health
care provider may initiate, . . . any action or
proceeding . . ..
(d) Any employee . . . may provide any information
relating to an alleged violation . . ..
(3) Disciplinary action prohibited.
. . ..
(b) . . . no employee . . . may take disciplinary
action against . . . any person on whose behalf
another person reported in good faith any information
. . . or because the . . . employee believes that
another person reported in good faith any information
. . . on that person's behalf. . . .
7
No. 2012AP1047.awb
Protection Act beyond its terms. In its analysis, the majority
cites to other provisions in the Act and reasons that the words
"any person" must mean employees working for compensation or
tangible benefit.