2014 WI 81
[…] regulatory bodies in the State." Id.
9
No. 2012AP1047.awb
¶83 The problem with the majority's straw man argument,
like all straw men arguments, is that it sets up an argument
that no one is advancing. Instead, I determine that "any
person" includes any person who faces disciplinary action from a
health care facility for reporting possible violations that pose
a risk to public health or safety.
¶84 I acknowledge that ambiguity arises because the Health
Care Worker Protection Act incorporates the definition of
"disciplinary action" found in Wis. Stat. § 230.80. Wis. Stat.
§ 146.997(1)(b). Wisconsin Stat. § 230.80 defines "disciplinary
action" as "any action taken with respect to an employee which
has the effect, in whole or in part, of a penalty, including but
not limited to any of the following. . . ." (emphasis supplied).
Where this definition conflicts with the language in the Health
Care Worker Protection Act, it creates ambiguity.
¶85 However, "[w]hen a statute is ambiguous, the
legislature is presumed to have intended an interpretation that
advances the purposes of the statute."