2014 WI 81
[…] problematic in the event that the retaliatory termination
created ill will and a hostile work environment.
20
No. 2012AP1047
may be correct that the definition of "employee" under the two
statutes is not required to be identical, but her argument is
unpersuasive because there also is no provision expressly
requiring different treatment for interns. Rather, the
references to the Fair Employment Act and the pervasive use of
the term "employee" more strongly suggest that only employees
who receive compensation or tangible benefits fall under the
statutory protection against retaliation.15
¶38 Subsection (5) of Wis. Stat. § 146.997 provides for
civil penalties for "[a]ny health care facility or health care
provider and any employee of a health care facility or health
care provider who takes disciplinary action against, or who
threatens to take disciplinary action against, any person in
violation of sub. (3)." Wis. Stat. § 146.997(5) (emphasis
added). Again, the statute references "disciplinary action,"
which can be taken only against an employee.
15
Masri highlights the fact that Wis. Stat. § 146.997 does
not incorporate the Fair Employment Act's definition of
"employee."