2014 WI 81
[…] "common, ordinary, and accepted meaning." Kalal, 271
Wis. 2d 633, ¶45 (citations omitted).
16
No. 2012AP1047
¶33 Subsection (2) describes who may report violations of
state and federal laws and regulations:
Any employee of a health care facility or of a
health care provider who is aware of any information,
the disclosure of which is not expressly prohibited by
any state law or rule or any federal law or
regulation, that would lead a reasonable person to
believe any of the following may report that
information [to any of the enumerated
authorities] . . . .
Wis. Stat. § 146.997(2)(a) (emphasis added). The statute goes
on to list the kinds of violations that employees may report.
Subsection (2) also states that "[a]ny employee of a health care
facility or health care provider may initiate, participate in or
testify in any action or proceeding in which a violation
specified in par. (a)1. or 2. is alleged." Wis. Stat.
§ 146.997(2)(c) (emphasis added). Finally, subsec. (2)
provides, "Any employee of a health care facility or health care
provider may provide any information relating to an alleged
violation specified in par. (a)1. or 2. to any legislator or
legislative committee." Wis. Stat. § 146.997(2)(d) (emphasis
added). Thus, the statute addresses only one category of people
bringing complaints: employees.
¶34 Subsection (3) contains the anti-retaliation provision
at issue in this case:
No health care facility or health care provider