2014 WI 81
[…] fit within the statute's context and suggests instead that "any
person" refers to an employee, although she contends the
definition of "employee" includes unpaid interns. While context
is important for our statutory analysis, Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633,
¶46, we disagree that the use of "any person" creates a
contextual openness regarding the class of people that the
statute covers.
¶46 Given that only employees are subject to "disciplinary
action," it seems more likely that the legislature used the term
"person" to avoid confusion. If Wis. Stat. § 146.997(3)(a) used
only the term "employee," the statute would read, "[N]o employee
of a health care facility or health care provider may take
disciplinary action against . . . any [employee] because the
[employee] reported in good faith . . . ." Wis. Stat.
§ 146.997(3)(a) (emphasis added). Substituting "employee" for
"person" causes confusion because the first reference is to an
employee who retaliates whereas the second and third references