2014 WI 81
[…] (2)(d).
Wis. Stat. § 146.997(3)(a) (emphasis added). As used in the
above-quoted provision, "'[d]isciplinary action' means any
action taken with respect to an employee which has the effect,
in whole or in part, of a penalty . . . ." Wis. Stat.
§ 230.80(2) (emphasis added); see Wis. Stat. § 146.997(1)(b).12
The language of § 146.997(3)(a) makes it clear that the statute
applies only to employees because by definition, only employees
are subject to "disciplinary action." In addition to
"disciplinary action," the term "good faith" is described in
terms of employees. Wisconsin Stat. § 146.997(3)(c) states that
"an employee is not acting in good faith if the employee reports
any information under sub. (2)(a) that the employee knows or
should know is false or misleading . . . ." Wis. Stat.
§ 146.997(3)(c) (emphasis added).
¶35 Subsection (4) discusses the enforcement of the
statute and states in part, "Any employee of a health care
facility or health care provider who is subjected to
disciplinary action, or who is threatened with disciplinary
action, in violation of sub. (3) may file a complaint with the
12
The definition of "disciplinary action" comes from Wis.
Stat. § 230.80, which is part of the statutory chapter relating
to state employment relations. See generally Wis. Stat. ch.
230.
18
No. 2012AP1047
department under s. 106.54(6)." Wis. Stat. § 146.997(4)(a)
(emphasis added).