Masri v. State of Labor & Industry Review
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶ 46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. In addition, we read statutory language reasonably "to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id. " 'If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning.' " Id. (citation omitted).

¶ 19. Masri's complaint arises from her disagreement with LIRC over the scope of Wis. Stat. § 146.997(3). The disputed text reads as follows:

No health care facility or health care provider and no employee of a health care facility or health care provider may take disciplinary action against, or threaten to take disciplinary action against, any person because the person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2)(a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2)(c) or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2)(d) or because the health care facility, health care provider or employee believes that the person reported in good faith any information under sub. (2)(a), in good faith initiated, participated in or testified in any action or proceeding under sub. (2) (c) or provided in good faith any information under sub. (2)(d).

See § 146.997(3)(a) (emphasis added).

¶ 20. In order to determine the legislature's intent, we must look at the text of Wis. Stat. § 146.997 as a whole. Subsection (1) sets forth numerous definitions used in the statute, but does not define person. Subsec*13tion (2) sets forth the types of reports that are protected, recognizing the right to report certain legal, ethical, and clinical standard violations committed by a health care facility, health care provider, or an employee of either. Subsection (3) prohibits "disciplinary action" against those who make the types of reports protected under subsection (2).