Madison Teachers, Inc. v. Scott Walker
[…] See supra, ¶¶ 18-19. The challenged provisions of Act 10 implicate those associational rights because they treat employees that are members of a collective bargaining unit differently than employees that are not members of collective bargaining units. As these provisions of Act 10 implicate the fundamental right to associate, strict scrutiny, rather than rational basis review, should be applied to evaluate whether Act 10 violates the equal protection clause.

Wisconsin Stat. § 62.623(1) provides:

Beginning on July 1, 2011, in any employee retirement system of a 1st class city.. . employees shall pay all employee required contributions for funding benefits under the retirement system. The employer may not pay on behalf of an employee any of the employee's share of the required contributions.

The Home Rule Amendment provides: