(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] See Iowa Code § 709.15(2)(c) (2013). The section defines “counselor or therapist” as
*457a physician, psychologist, nurse, professional counselor, social worker, marriage or family therapist, alcohol or drug counselor, member of the clergy, or any other person, whether or not licensed or registered by the state, who provides or purports to provide mental health services.
Id. § 709.15(l)(a). “Mental health service” is defined as “the treatment, assessment, or counseling of another person for a cognitive, behavioral, emotional, mental, or social dysfunction, including an intrapersonal or interpersonal dysfunction.” Id. § 709.15(l)(d). A “patient or client” is “a person who receives mental health services from the counselor or therapist.” Id. § 709.15(l)(e). The provision also provides a meaning for “emotionally dependent,” defining it as “the nature of the patient’s ... emotional condition or the nature of the treatment provided ... is such that the counselor or therapist knows or has reason to know that the patient ... is significantly impaired in the ability to withhold consent.” Id. § 709.15(1)(6).