(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] Sess. (Iowa 1999) (proposing an “exploitation by a person in authority” statute which would have applied, had it been adopted, to relationships with certain school-aged juveniles). ■
Other states, by contrast, have more narrowly drawn exploitation statutes, more closely resembling our own. See, e.g., Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 53a-65(9) (West, Westlaw through 2014 Feb. Reg. Sess.) (enumerating in its definition of “psychotherapist” traditional classes of mental health providers and adding hypnotists); N.D. Cent.Code Ann. § 12.1-20-06.1(2) (West, Westlaw through 2013 Reg. Sess.) (defining “therapist” to mean “a physician, psychologist, psychiatrist, social worker, nurse, chemical dependency counselor, member of the clergy, or other person, whether licensed or not by the state, who performs or purports to perform psychotherapy”); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22-27(3) (West, Westlaw through 2014 Reg. Sess.)