(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] Code r. 481— 53.15(l)(a.) (noting spiritual counseling in hospice environment shall be provided in accordance with an “interdisciplinary plan of care”).
Various provisions in the Iowa Code addressing similar subject matter highlight the specialized nature of the services these classes of professionals provide and the specific training they typically undergo. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 135H.1(5) (setting forth eoursework and clinical training requirements in defining “mental health professional” for purposes of chapter addressing psychiatric medical institutions); id. § 154D.4(1) (establishing that certain statutory licensing requirements do not prevent “nurses, psychologists, social *460workers, physicians ... or members of the clergy, from providing or advertising that they provide services of a marital and family therapy or mental health counseling nature consistent with the accepted standards of their respective professions ” (emphasis added); see also id. § 135G.1(6) (defining mental health services as “services provided by a mental health professional operating within the scope of the professional’s practice which address mental, emotional, medical, or behavioral problems”); Ingeborg E. Haug, Boundaries and the Use