In this case, the superior court entered the order of discharge on July 10, 2013, and the State filed its motion for reconsideration on September 5, 2013, within the same term of court.
Cf. Pope v. Pope, 277 Ga. 333, 335 (588 SE2d 736) (2003) (applyingBrace andholding that “considering all the circumstances, including the lack of notice to [the respondent] of the final hearing, . . . the trial court did not err in exercising its inherent power to set aside the [final] judgment”).
OCGA § 17-17-5 (a).
OCGA § 17-17-7 (a).
OCGA § 17-17-8 (b).
See OCGA § 17-17-1.
See OCGA § 17-17-15 (c) (The Crime Victims’ Bill of Rights “does not confer upon a victim any standing to participate as a party in a criminal proceeding or to contest the disposition of any charge.”).
(Citations and punctuation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Buies, 272 Ga. at 324-325, citing Jones v. Heilig Meyers, 223 Ga. App. 277, 278 (477 SE2d 411) (1996), Pledger v. State, 193 *458Ga. App. 588, 589 (2) (a) (388 SE2d 425) (1989), Giddeons v. State, 156 Ga.