In Re ESTATE OF HAWKINS
[…] Recording such information in the putative father registry shall constitute a legal determination of paternity for purposes of establishing a future order for support, visitation privileges, and other matters under Code Section 19-7-51.

In 2008, OCGA § 19-7-46.1 (b) was amended to add that “[acknowledgment of paternity shall not constitute a legal determination of legitimation pursuant to Code Section 19-7-21.1 or 19-7-22.” Ga. L. 2008, p. 667, § 6.

OCGA § 19-7-22 (g) (2) provides: “In any voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which has been made and has not been rescinded pursuant to Code Section 19-7-46.1, when both the mother and father freely agree and consent, the child may he legitimated by the inclusion of a statement indicating a voluntary acknowledgment of legitimation.” OCGA § 19-7-21.1 (b), which became effective on July 1, 2008, provides: