In Re ESTATE OF HAWKINS
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary, 9th ed. 2009. Thus a sworn statement, such as an affidavit, is “a statement under oath taken before a person having authority to administer such oath.” Sambor v. Kelley, 271 Ga. 133, 134 (1) (518 SE2d 120) (1999) (punctuation and footnote omitted); see also Shiver v. Norfolk-Southern R. Co., 269 Ga. 168, 169 (496 SE2d 903) (1998) (defining “testimony” as “[a] statement made by a witness under oath or affirmation” (citation and punctuation omitted)). Both judges and notaries public have the power to administer oaths. See OCGA § 15-1-3 (5) (“[e]very court” has power “to administer oaths in an action or proceeding pending therein and in all other cases when it may be necessary in the exercise of its powers and duties”); OCGA § 45-17-8 (a) (granting notaries public authority to “[w]itness or attest signature or execution of deeds and other written instruments,” to “[ajdminister oaths and affirmations in all matters incidental to their duties as commercial officers and all other oaths and affirmations which are