In Re ESTATE OF HAWKINS
[…] Because Hawkins neither executed a sworn statement of paternity nor signed Makaleb’s birth certificate before his death, the trial court did not err when it concluded that Makaleb was not Hawkins’s heir at law. OCGA § 53-2-3 (2) (A) (iii), (iv); see also Estate of Garrett, 244 Ga. App. at 65 (putative father’s failure to establish paternity before child’s death precluded father’s inheritance from that child).

Judgment affirmed.

Barnes, P. J., concurs. Boggs, J., concurs fully and specially.

At the time the paternity acknowledgment before us was executed, OCGA § 19-7-46.1 provided in relevant part:

(b) When both the mother and father have signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity and the acknowledgment is recorded in the putative father registry estahlishedby subsection (d) of Code Section 19-11-9, the acknowledgment shall constitute a legal determination of paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the acknowledgment prior to the date of the support order, any other order adjudicating paternity, or 60 days from the signing of the agreement, whichever is earlier. Recording such information in the putative father registry shall constitute a legal determination of paternity for purposes of establishing a future order for support, visitation privileges, and other matters under Code Section 19-7-51.

In 2008, OCGA § 19-7-46.1 (b) was amended to add that “[acknowledgment of paternity shall not constitute a legal determination of legitimation pursuant to Code Section 19-7-21.1 or 19-7-22.” Ga. L. 2008, p. 667, § 6.