In Re ESTATE OF HAWKINS
[…] Prior to [a] child’s first birthday, a father of a child born out of wedlock may render his relationship with the child legitimate when both the mother and father have freely agreed, consented, and signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity and an acknowledgment of legitimation which have been made and have not been rescinded pursuant to Code Section 19-7-46.1. The State Office of Vital Records shall provide notice, in writing, of the alternatives to, legal consequences of, and the rights and responsibilities of signing a voluntary acknowledgment of legitimation.

OCGA § 31-10-9 (e) provides in relevant part that “[t]he name of the natural father or putative father shall be entered on the certificate of live birth,” on condition that “(2) If the mother is not married at either the time of conception or at the time of birth, the name of the putative father shall not be entered on the certificate of birth without the written consent of the mother and the person to be named as father[.]”

Hutchins had also petitioned the probate court to become the conservator for Ella Hawkins, the incapacitated mother of both Hutchins and Hawkins.