In Re ESTATE OF HAWKINS
[…] Both Ridley and 2 Hawkins signed this portion of the form.1 The second portion of the form, which contains two more signature spaces, specified that “by signing below, [Ridley and Hawkins] voluntarily consent and agree that the relationship between the named child and father shall be considered legitimate for all purposes under the law pursuant to 1 At the time the paternity acknowledgment before us was executed, OCGA § 19-7-46.1 provided in relevant part: (b) When both the mother and father have signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity and the acknowledgment is recorded in the putative father registry established by subsection (d) of Code Section 19-11-9, the acknowledgment shall constitute a legal determination of paternity, subject to the right of any signatory to rescind the acknowledgment prior to the date of the support order, any other order adjudicating paternity, or 60 days from the signing of the agreement, whichever is earlier. Recording such information in the putative father registry shall constitute a legal determination of paternity for purposes of establishing a future order for support, visitation privileges, and other matters under Code Section 19-7-51. In 2008, OCGA § 19-7-46.1 (b) was amended to add that “[a]cknowledgment of paternity shall not constitute a legal determination of legitimation pursuant to Code Section 19-7-21.1 or 19-7-22.” Ga.