In Re ESTATE OF HAWKINS
[…] It follows that the probate court did not err when it concluded that the paternity acknowledgment was not a “sworn statement” for purposes of OCGA § 53-2-3 (2) (A) (iii). See Dockery v. State, 287 Ga. 275, 277, (4) n. 2 (695 SE2d 599) (2010) (documents entitled “affidavits” were not such because “they were not executed with any of the legal formalities required of a valid affidavit”); OCGA § 45-17-6 (a) (“An official notarial act must be documented by the notary’s seal”); Hurt v. Norwest Mtg., 260 Ga.