In Re ESTATE OF HAWKINS
[…] The trial court denied the motion for reconsideration. On appeal, Ridley argues that the trial court erred when it concluded that Makaleb is not Hawkins’s heir at law because Hawkins “signed a sworn statement attesting to [his] parent-child relationship with Makaleb” and “effectively” signed the child’s birth certificate. W e disagree. OCGA § 53-2-3 provides in relevant part: (2) (A) A child born out of wedlock may not inherit from or through the child’s father, the other children of the father, or any paternal kin by reason of the paternal kinship, unless: (i) [a] court of competent jurisdiction has entered an order declaring the child to be legitimate, under the authority of Code Section 19-7-22 or such other authority as may be provided by law; (ii) [a] court of competent jurisdiction has otherwise entered a court order establishing paternity; (iii) [t]he father has executed a sworn statement signed by him attesting to the parent-child relationship; (iv) [t]he father has signed the birth certificate of the child; or (v) [t]here is other clear and convincing evidence that the child is the child of the father. (Emphasis supplied.) 7 Ridley has not asserted, either below or on appeal, that the execution of that portion of the paternity acknowledgment purporting to legitimate the child succeeds in doing so such that the requirements laid out in OCGA § 53-2-3 do not apply.