In Re ESTATE OF HAWKINS
[…] L. 2008, Act 580, § 6. 3 OCGA § 19-7-22 (g) (2).” 2 Both Ridley and Hawkins also signed this portion of the form, which stated at its conclusion that “this affidavit must be signed by the mother and the person to be identified as the father in the presence of a witness as set forth in OCGA § 31-10-9 [e] (2).” 3 2 OCGA § 19-7-22 (g) (2) provides: “In any voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which has been made and has not been rescinded pursuant to Code Section 19-7-46.1, when both the mother and father freely agree and consent, the child may be legitimated by the inclusion of a statement indicating a voluntary acknowledgment of legitimation.” OCGA § 19-7-21.1 (b), which became effective on July 1, 2008, provides: Prior to [a] child’s first birthday, a father of a child born out of wedlock may render his relationship with the child legitimate when both the mother and father have freely agreed, consented, and signed a voluntary