State v. James R. Hunt
[…] Holmes v. State, 76 Wis. 2d 259, 268, 251 N.W.2d 56 (1977).

Hearsay evidence is generally inadmissible at trial. Wis. Stat. § 908.02. However, Wis. Stat. § 908.03(1) provides for the admission of hearsay evidence that describes a present sense impression, defined as "[a] statement describing or explaining an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving the event or condition, or immediately thereafter."

Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(4) provides that a statement against interest is admissible as an exception to the general rule against hearsay evidence. A statement against interest is defined as "[a] statement which was at the time of its making so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability.. . that a reasonable person in the declarant's position would not have made the statement unless the person believed it to be true." Id. However, this provision only applies if the declarant is unavailable to testify. Wis. Stat. *604§ 908.045. The exception would not apply in this case because the declarant, Hunt, testified on his own behalf shortly after A.H.