State v. James R. Hunt
[…] Hunt's counsel filed a pretrial motion in limine arguing for exclusion of this evidence, but did not mention the motion during the pretrial motion hearing. During the trial, Hunt's counsel objected to A.H.'s testimony describing these two images on the basis that they were extrinsic and irrelevant.

¶ 46. Hunt contends his trial counsel performed deficiently in failing to invoke Wis. Stat. § 904.03, which provides for exclusion of evidence "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury . . . ." Specifically, Hunt argues that Wis. Stat. § 904.03 was applicable because the evidence in question posed a high likelihood of confusing or misleading the jury.