State v. James R. Hunt
[…] At trial, Venske corroborated Hunt's testimony regarding sending Hunt the photo of a testicular hernia, but the circuit court excluded his testimony that he had never sent Hunt any videos, including the video of sexual intercourse. Venske's excluded testimony would have corroborated Hunt's testimony and lent credibility to Hunt's version of events.

¶ 26. Thus, we must consider whether the circuit court's error in excluding Venske's testimony was harmless. The erroneous exclusion of testimony is subject to the harmless error rule. See Wis. Stat. § 901.03(1) ("Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . ."). Harmless error analysis requires us to look to the effect of the error on the jury's verdict. State v.