State v. James R. Hunt
[…] In fact, no evidence regarding the source of the images was ever introduced by the State at trial. So, while the excluded evidence would have lent credibility to Hunt's version of events, it would not have served to weaken the State's case on *599the issue of where Hunt obtained the sexually explicit video, because the State never alleged it was sent by Venske.

f 34. We conclude our harmless error analysis by examining the nature of the defense, the nature of the State's case, and the overall strength of the State's case. Norman, 262 Wis. 2d 506, ¶ 48. Hunt was charged with one count of causing a child to view or listen to sexual activity in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.055(1). The statute prohibits "intentionally caus[ing] a child who has not attained 18 years of age ... to view or listen to sexually explicit conduct. . . ." Id. Under the plain language of the statute, the State is not required to establish the source of the sexually explicit conduct shown to the complainant. The State need only demonstrate that the defendant showed sexually explicit conduct to a child under 18 years of age.