2014 WI 102
[…] suggested at trial that Hunt obtained the images from Venske.
In fact, no evidence regarding the source of the images was ever
introduced by the State at trial. So, while the excluded
evidence would have lent credibility to Hunt's version of
events, it would not have served to weaken the State's case on
the issue of where Hunt obtained the sexually explicit video,
because the State never alleged it was sent by Venske.
¶34 We conclude our harmless error analysis by examining
the nature of the defense, the nature of the State's case, and
the overall strength of the State's case. Norman, 262 Wis. 2d
506, ¶48. Hunt was charged with one count of causing a child to
view or listen to sexual activity in violation of Wis. Stat.
§ 948.055(1). The statute prohibits "intentionally caus[ing] a
child who has not attained 18 years of age . . . to view or
listen to sexually explicit conduct . . . ." Id. Under the
plain language of the statute, the State is not required to
establish the source of the sexually explicit conduct shown to
the complainant. The State need only demonstrate that the
defendant showed sexually explicit conduct to a child under 18
years of age.