2014 WI 102
[…] hearsay grounds, and Hunt's counsel argued the testimony was
within the scope of cross-examination and admissible under the
exception to the hearsay rule for statements against interest.10
The circuit court sustained the State's objection, noting that
Hunt's counsel sought to "introduce a statement of your own
client against your own client's interests." On appeal, Hunt
argues counsel performed deficiently by failing to argue the
evidence was admissible as a present sense impression, and his
defense was prejudiced as a result.
9
Hearsay evidence is generally inadmissible at trial. Wis.
Stat. § 908.02. However, Wis. Stat. § 908.03(1) provides for
the admission of hearsay evidence that describes a present sense
impression, defined as "[a] statement describing or explaining
an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving
the event or condition, or immediately thereafter."
10
Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(4) provides that a statement
against interest is admissible as an exception to the general
rule against hearsay evidence. A statement against interest is
defined as "[a] statement which was at the time of its making so