2014 WI 102
[…] strongest argument for excluding evidence regarding the cell
phone image of a topless woman posing with a deer head and the
alleged image of a woman bending over. Hunt's counsel filed a
pretrial motion in limine arguing for exclusion of this
evidence, but did not mention the motion during the pretrial
motion hearing. During the trial, Hunt's counsel objected to
A.H.'s testimony describing these two images on the basis that
they were extrinsic and irrelevant.
¶46 Hunt contends his trial counsel performed deficiently
in failing to invoke Wis. Stat. § 904.03, which provides for
exclusion of evidence "if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
issues, or misleading the jury . . . ." Specifically, Hunt
argues that Wis. Stat. § 904.03 was applicable because the
evidence in question posed a high likelihood of confusing or
misleading the jury. According to Hunt, because the other two
images described by A.H. also featured offensive sexual conduct,