2014 WI 102
[…] On appeal, Hunt
argues counsel performed deficiently by failing to argue the
evidence was admissible as a present sense impression, and his
defense was prejudiced as a result.
9
Hearsay evidence is generally inadmissible at trial. Wis.
Stat. § 908.02. However, Wis. Stat. § 908.03(1) provides for
the admission of hearsay evidence that describes a present sense
impression, defined as "[a] statement describing or explaining
an event or condition made while the declarant was perceiving
the event or condition, or immediately thereafter."
10
Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(4) provides that a statement
against interest is admissible as an exception to the general
rule against hearsay evidence. A statement against interest is
defined as "[a] statement which was at the time of its making so
far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary
interest, or so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or
criminal liability . . . that a reasonable person in the
declarant's position would not have made the statement unless
the person believed it to be true." Id. However, this
provision only applies if the declarant is unavailable to
testify. Wis. Stat. § 908.045. The exception would not apply
in this case because the declarant, Hunt, testified on his own
behalf shortly after A.H.
23
No. 2012AP2185-CR