2014 WI 102
[…] other, more sexually explicit, images. At trial, Venske
corroborated Hunt's testimony regarding sending Hunt the photo
of a testicular hernia, but the circuit court excluded his
testimony that he had never sent Hunt any videos, including the
video of sexual intercourse. Venske's excluded testimony would
have corroborated Hunt's testimony and lent credibility to
Hunt's version of events.
¶26 Thus, we must consider whether the circuit court's
error in excluding Venske's testimony was harmless. The
erroneous exclusion of testimony is subject to the harmless
error rule. See Wis. Stat. § 901.03(1) ("Error may not be
predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence
unless a substantial right of the party is affected . . . .").
Harmless error analysis requires us to look to the effect of the
error on the jury's verdict. State v. Weed, 2003 WI 85, ¶29,
263 Wis. 2d 434, 666 N.W.2d 485. For the error to be deemed
harmless, the party that benefited from the error——here, the
8