DOC employees author many if not most of the probation conditions, usually by suggesting a laundry list of standard conditions that apply to all offenders and then adding a second list of specialized, offense-specific conditions. In the vast majority of cases, these conditions are accepted by defendants and incorporated in a signed plea agreement — a contract between the State and the defendant — before they are reviewed by a judge. Alternatively, they may be imposed by a judge in the first instance as part of a suspended sentence. 28 V.S.A. § 205(a)(1).
¶ 32. At sentencing, the court’s role is to ensure that the conditions are applicable to the particular defendant, tailoring the conditions to the defendant’s situation. 28 V.S.A. § 252(b)(18) (“The Court shall not impose a condition prohibiting the offender from engaging in any legal behavior unless the condition is reasonably *358related to the offender’s rehabilitation or necessary to reduce risk to public safety.”); see also State v.