Carnes v. Kemp
[…] Carnes v. Kemp

Lundberg Stratton, J.,

dissenting.

{¶ 20} I respectfully dissent because I believe that a juvenile court lacks authority to award retroactive child support to a child who files after reaching the age of majority. There may be a strong emotional appeal to allowing the result fashioned by the majority today. However, these arguments are better directed to the General Assembly.

{¶ 21} R.C. 3111.05 provides only a statute of limitations for a parentage action. It states:

{¶ 22} “An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may not be brought later than five years after the child reaches the age of eighteen. Neither section 3111.04 of the Revised Code nor this section extends the time within which a right of inheritance or a right to a succession may be asserted beyond the time provided by Chapter 2105., 2107., 2113., 2117., or 2123. of the Revised Code.”

{¶ 23} An adult child may have various reasons to file a paternity action: to establish inheritance rights, to qualify for governmental benefits from the puta*634tive parent, to explore medical history, etc. However, none of these reasons are related to the collection of child support.