Dept. of Social Serv. (1981), 452 U.S. 18, 27, 101 S.Ct. 2153, 68 L.Ed.2d 640, quoting Stanley v. Illinois (1971), 405 U.S. 645, 651, 92 S.Ct. 1208, 31 L.Ed.2d 551.
{¶ 28} Ellen Kaforey filed for guardianship of Aden Stein after the Ethics Committee at Akron Children’s Hospital concluded that Aden’s parents have a conflict of interest regarding Aden’s care due to the potential for enhanced criminal charges if Aden dies. R.C. 2111.06 provides that “[a] guardian of the person of a minor shall be appointed as to a minor * * * whose parents are unsuitable persons to have the custody and tuition of such minor.”
*35{¶ 29} The probate court granted that application and granted to Kaforey the authority to withdraw life-supporting treatments for Aiden.