In re Guardianship of Stein
[…] Each expressly applies only to adults. R.C. 1337.12(A)(1); 2133.08(A)(1). Both involve end-of-life care for adults. The General Assembly expressly stated when enacting R.C. Chapter 2133 that provisions relating to terminally ill adults do not affect the ability of the guardian of a minor to make informed medical decisions. Aiden is an infant. Accordingly, R.C. 2133.08 does not affect this case.

{¶ 84} The essence of this probate case is that the actions of the parents necessitated the appointment of a guardian. R.C. 2111.06 provides that “[a] guardian of the person of a minor shall be appointed as to a minor * * * whose parents are unsuitable persons to have the custody and tuition of such minor.” The nature of the injuries to Aiden and the circumstances stated in the majority opinion clearly support the probate court’s finding that the parents are “unsuitable persons.”