In re Guardianship of Stein
[…] Aiden is an infant. Accordingly, R.C. 2133.08 does not affect this case.

{¶ 84} The essence of this probate case is that the actions of the parents necessitated the appointment of a guardian. R.C. 2111.06 provides that “[a] guardian of the person of a minor shall be appointed as to a minor * * * whose parents are unsuitable persons to have the custody and tuition of such minor.” The nature of the injuries to Aiden and the circumstances stated in the majority opinion clearly support the probate court’s finding that the parents are “unsuitable persons.”

*45{¶ 85} R.C. 2111.50(F) unquestionably authorizes the probate court to make decisions regarding “medical or surgical cdre or treatment of incompetents or minors subject to guardianship, [for] the probate court has full parens patriae powers unless otherwise provided by a section of the Revised Code.” The decision to remove life-sustaining measures is such a decision. See In re Guardianship of Crum (1991), 61 Ohio Misc.2d 596, 580 N.E.2d 876 (probate court has power under R.C. 2111.50 to authorize guardian of a minor to refuse or terminate life-sustaining care of ward).