concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The court may appoint a limited guardian for a definite or indefinite period. * * *
{¶ 54} “(C) Prior to the appointment of a * * * limited guardian under division (A) or (B)(1) of this section, the court shall conduct a hearing on the matter of the appointment.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 55} R.C. 2111.06 provides:
{¶ 56} “A guardian of the person of a minor shall be appointed as to a minor having neither father nor mother, or whose parents are unsuitable persons to have the custody and tuition of such minor, or whose interests, in the opinion of the court, will be promoted thereby. A guardian of the person shall have the custody and provide for the maintenance of the ward, and if the ward is a minor such guardian shall also provide for the education of such ward.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 57} R.C. 2111.02 and 2111.06 vest the probate courts of Ohio with broad power.