concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] {¶ 49} Ohio courts do not, however, have inherent jurisdiction to determine a child’s best interests, as they possess only the jurisdiction that the General Assembly has expressly conferred upon them. See Section 4(B), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution; Seventh Urban, Inc. v. Univ. Circle Property Dev., Inc. (1981), 67 Ohio St.2d 19, 22, 21 O.O.3d 12, 423 N.E.2d 1070. Thus the question remains whether Ohio’s statutory scheme grants the trial court the authority to terminate Aiden’s life support contrary to the will of his parents.
{¶ 50} The trial court proceeded under the authority of R.C. 2111.02 and 2111.06. R.C. 2111.02 states:
{¶ 51} “(A) When found necessary, the probate court * * * shall appoint * * * a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor * * *.
{¶ 52} “* * *
{¶ 53} “(B)(1) If the probate court finds it to be in the best interest of [a] * * * minor, it may appoint * * * on its own motion or on application by an interested party, a limited guardian with specific limited powers. * * * [T]he order of appointment and letters of authority of a limited guardian shall state the reasons for, and specify the limited powers of, the guardian. The court may appoint a limited guardian for a definite or indefinite period. * * *
{¶ 54} “(C) Prior to the appointment of a * * * limited guardian under division (A) or (B)(1) of this section, the court shall conduct a hearing on the matter of the appointment.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 55} R.C. 2111.06 provides: