The State Ex Rel. Flanagan v. Lucas, Sheriff
[…] Halak v. Cebula, 49 Ohio St.2d 291, 293, 361 N.E.2d 244 (1977), quoting State ex rel. Ethell v. Hendricks, 165 Ohio St. 217, 135 N.E.2d 362 (1956), paragraph three of the syllabus. The dissent invokes Ethell but does not even mention its holding that good faith and reasonable grounds are fundamental requirements of quo warranto standing.

{¶ 32} In fact, the dissent completely ignores our precedent that quo warranto actions require a private relator to assert a right to the public office in good faith and upon reasonable grounds. It is true that R.C. 2733.08 says, “Judgment may be rendered upon the right of the defendant, and also on the right of the person averred to be so entitled, or only wpon the right of the defendant, as justice requires.” (Emphasis added.) However, R.C. 2733.08 does not erase the standing requirement of R.C. 2733.06 as interpreted by our precedent that good faith and reasonable grounds are prerequisites to maintaining a quo warranto action. Statutes must be interpreted in a manner that gives them full effect.