dissenting.
[…] Therefore, I would reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and issue a writ of mandamus ordering the Industrial Commission to vacate its order granting temporary-total-disability compensation.
{¶ 21} The majority fails to address Honda’s proposition of law, which raises an issue of first impression. Honda does not challenge the factual determination that Corlew involuntarily retired as a result of an industrial injury. Instead, Honda argues that the court of appeals made an error of law and abused its discretion by failing to apply R.C. 4123.56(A) as written.
{¶ 22} R.C. 4123.56 requires an actual wage loss (“an employee shall receive sixty-six and two-third percent of the employee’s average weekly wage so long as such disability is total”). . This court has repeatedly stated that the purpose of *294temporary-total-disability compensation is to compensate for the loss of earnings while an industrial injury heals. In State ex rel. McCoy v.