Facts and Procedural History
[…] For example, a court in an ILC case may be guided by the procedures set out in R.C. 2953.32, such as the procedures for setting a hearing, notifying the prosecutor, making the findings described in subdivision (C)(1), determining forfeiture of bail, determining whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant, etc.
{¶ 22} In sum, trial courts may refer to R.C. 2953.31 to 2953.36 for guidance in matters of procedure but are not bound to follow those provisions. Thus, a trial court may be guided by R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) and, in its discretion, impose a waiting period before granting a motion to seal under R.C. 2951.041(E). This reading further comports with the use of the permissive word “may” in R.C. 2951.041(E): “the court may order the sealing of records related to the offense in question in the manner provided in sections 2953.31 to 2953.36 of the Revised Code.” Had the legislature intended to impose the requirements and limitations of those statutes on every ILC defendant, it would have used the word “shall.”