Facts and Procedural History
[…] State v. Shoaf (2000), 140 Ohio App.3d 75, 77, 746 N.E.2d 674. * * * [For that reason,] ILC is not designed as punishment, but rather as an opportunity for first-time offenders to receive help for their dependence without the ramifications of a felony conviction. State v. Ingram, Cuyahoga App. No. 84925, 2005-ohio-1967, 2005 WL 977820, ¶ 13.
Id. at ¶ 9-10.
{¶ 8} The section of the ILC statute that deals with the sealing of records, R.C. 2951.041(E), provides:
If the court grants an offender’s request for intervention in lieu of conviction and the court finds that the offender has successfully completed the intervention plan for the offender, * * * the court shall dismiss the proceedings against the offender. Successful completion of the intervention plan and period of abstinence under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a criminal conviction for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law and upon conviction of a crime, and the court may order the sealing of records related to the offense in question in the manner provided in sections 2953.31 to 2953.36 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 9} The state argues that the statute’s reference to R.C. 2953.31 to 2953.36 means that the sealing of records in ILC is governed by R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), which requires a three-year waiting period before a defendant may move for an order sealing the record.