Facts and Procedural History
[…] (Emphasis added.) But in an ILC case, an offender who has successfully completed ILC has no conviction.
{¶ 10} Niesen-Pennycuff urges us to refer instead to R.C. 2953.52, which governs the sealing of a record after the dismissal of a case. Under that statute, any person who is found not guilty of an offense or whose complaint, indictment, or information was dismissed may apply for an order to seal related records any time after the not-guilty finding or dismissal is entered. R.C. 2953.52(A)(1).
{¶ 11} Thus, whether Niesen-Pennycuff is eligible to have her record sealed immediately or whether she has to wait for the period specified in R.C. 2953.52 depends on the meaning of the phrase in R.C. 2951.041(E) that the court “may order the sealing of records related to the offense in question in the manner provided in sections 2953.31 to 2953.36 of the Revised Code.”
{¶ 12} In this case, the trial court denied Niesen-Pennycuff s application for sealing of her record after dismissal of the proceedings, but invited her to reapply in 2013, when the trial court thought she would be eligible.