[Cite as State v. Niesen-Pennycuff, 132 Ohio St.3d 416, 2012-Ohio-2730.]
[…] and is not a criminal conviction for purposes of any
disqualification or disability imposed by law and upon conviction
10
January Term, 2012
of a crime, and the court may order the sealing of records related to
the offense in question in the manner provided in sections 2953.31
to 2953.36 of the Revised Code.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 31} R.C. 2953.31 through 2953.36 relate to sealing a record of
conviction. R.C. 2953.32 sets forth the method by which a trial court may seal
the record of conviction for an individual who is a “first offender,” which R.C.
2953.31(A) defines as one “who has been convicted of an offense in this state or
any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted
of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction.”
Applications to seal records pursuant to R.C. 2953.32 are subject to a prescribed
waiting period. R.C. 2953.52(A)(1) governs the sealing of records following a
finding of not guilty or the dismissal of a complaint, indictment, or information
and imposes no waiting period.