[Cite as State v. Niesen-Pennycuff, 132 Ohio St.3d 416, 2012-Ohio-2730.]
[…] beneficial to the individual and the community as a whole to treat
the cause rather than punish the crime.” State v. Shoaf (2000), 140
Ohio App.3d 75, 77, 746 N.E.2d 674. * * * [For that reason,] ILC
is not designed as punishment, but rather as an opportunity for
first-time offenders to receive help for their dependence without
the ramifications of a felony conviction. State v. Ingram,
Cuyahoga App. No. 84925, 2005-Ohio-1967, 2005 WL 977820,
¶ 13.
Id. at ¶ 9-10.
{¶ 8} The section of the ILC statute that deals with the sealing of
records, R.C. 2951.041(E), provides:
If the court grants an offender’s request for intervention in
lieu of conviction and the court finds that the offender has
successfully completed the intervention plan for the offender, * * *
the court shall dismiss the proceedings against the offender.
Successful completion of the intervention plan and period of
abstinence under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt
and is not a criminal conviction for purposes of any
disqualification or disability imposed by law and upon conviction
of a crime, and the court may order the sealing of records related to
4
January Term, 2012
the offense in question in the manner provided in sections 2953.31
to 2953.36 of the Revised Code.
{¶ 9} The state argues that the statute’s reference to R.C. 2953.31 to
2953.36 means that the sealing of records in ILC is governed by R.C.
2953.32(A)(1), which requires a three-year waiting period before a defendant may
move for an order sealing the record.