[Cite as State v. Niesen-Pennycuff, 132 Ohio St.3d 416, 2012-Ohio-2730.]
[…] imposed by those statutes on convicted persons. For example, a court in an ILC
case may be guided by the procedures set out in R.C. 2953.32, such as the
procedures for setting a hearing, notifying the prosecutor, making the findings
described in subdivision (C)(1), determining forfeiture of bail, determining
whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant, etc.
{¶ 22} In sum, trial courts may refer to R.C. 2953.31 to 2953.36 for
guidance in matters of procedure but are not bound to follow those provisions.
Thus, a trial court may be guided by R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) and, in its discretion,
impose a waiting period before granting a motion to seal under R.C. 2951.041(E).
This reading further comports with the use of the permissive word “may” in R.C.
2951.041(E): “the court may order the sealing of records related to the offense in
question in the manner provided in sections 2953.31 to 2953.36 of the Revised
Code.” Had the legislature intended to impose the requirements and limitations of
8
January Term, 2012
those statutes on every ILC defendant, it would have used the word “shall.”
Finally, this reading is in line with the remedial purpose of ILC without rendering