Relevant Background
[…] If the legislature had intended the narrow view advocated by Chappell, it could have so provided in R.C. 2923.24 by expressly stating that the tools must be possessed with the purpose to use them “in violation of Ohio law” or “criminally in violation of Ohio law” or “in violation of a criminal offense against the state.” But the General Assembly did not do so. Because the language set forth by the General Assembly is clear and definite, we must apply it as written and hold that “criminally,” as it is used in R.C. 2923.24, encompasses violations of all law, including federal law.
*380{¶ 19} This result is not inconsistent with R.C. 2901.03(A) and 2901.04(A) and (D), as Chappell contends and the court of appeals found. R.C. 2901.03 provides:
{¶ 20} “(A) No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code.
{¶ 21} “(B) An offense is defined when one or more sections of the Revised Code state a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and provide a penalty for violation of such prohibition or failure to meet such duty.”
{¶22} The offense for which Chappell is being prosecuted is possessing criminal tools, which R.C. 2923.24 “define[s] as an offense” within the meaning of R.C. 2901.03(A). R.C. 2923.24(B) also states “a positive prohibition” within the meaning of R.C. 2901.03(B).