Relevant Background
[…] The state is not prosecuting Chappell for violating federal copyright law, nor is the state seeking to have a penalty imposed against Chappell for violating federal copyright law. And the state is not required to prove that Chappell violated federal copyright law in order to obtain a conviction against him for possessing criminal tools. Rather, the state need only show that his purpose was to violate the law. Thus, the conduct for which Chappell is being prosecuted is a criminal offense under the Ohio Revised Code in accordance with R.C. 2901.03.
{¶ 23} Any reliance on R.C. 2901.04(A) is also misplaced. R.C. 2901.04(A) states that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused.” (Emphasis added.)