Relevant Background
[…] Id. at ¶ 9. Because violating federal copyright law is not defined as an offense in the Revised Code, the court of appeals held that the purpose to violate federal copyright law cannot be prosecuted by the state.
{¶ 9} The case is now before us on our acceptance of a discretionary appeal to determine whether the state may use violations of federal criminal law to prove that a person possesses items to use the items criminally in violation of R.C. 2923.24. State v. Chappell, 124 Ohio St.3d 1473, 2010-Ohio-354, 921 N.E.2d 245.
Analysis
{¶ 10} R.C. 2923.24 defines the offense of possessing criminal tools and provides:
{¶ 11} “No person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.
{¶ 12} “ * * *
{¶ 13} “(C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of possessing criminal tools. Except as otherwise provided in this division, possessing criminal tools is a misdemeanor of the first degree. If the circumstances indicate that the substance, device, instrument, or article involved in the offense was intended for use in the commission of a felony, possessing criminal tools is a felony of the fifth degree.”
*379{¶ 14} The inquiry herein turns on the construction of the term “criminally” in the phrase “with purpose to use it criminally,” as set forth in R.C. 2923.24(A).