{¶ 22} Nor does entering into a contract to purchase real property constitute a transfer for taxation purposes. Notably, this court in Victoria Plaza Ltd. Liab. Co. v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (1999), 86 Ohio St.3d 181, 182-183, 712 N.E.2d 751, recognized that the holder of an equitable interest in real property by virtue of a sales contract is not its legal owner and therefore lacks standing to file a real-property-tax-valuation complaint. R.C. 323.41 provides that “[e]ach person holding lands shall pay the tax assessed thereon each year * * * ” (emphasis added), and R.C. 319.20 directs the county auditor to transfer the property into the buyer’s name on the tax list “on application and presentation of title.” (Emphasis added.)