{¶ 12} Thus, this court is called upon to decide whether the BTA correctly determined that the December 2003 sale should be used to establish the true value of the property as of January 1, 2004, the tax-lien date.
Valuation of Real Property for Taxation Purposes
{¶ 13} Pursuant to R.C. 5717.04, this court reviews a decision of the BTA to determine whether it is reasonable and lawful. And as we indicated in Strongsville Bd. of Edn. v. Wilkins, 108 Ohio St.3d 115, 2006-Ohio-248, 841 N.E.2d 303, ¶ 7, a decision of the BTA will be affirmed if it correctly applies the law.
{¶ 14} R.C. 5713.03 sets forth how real estate is to be valued for tax purposes: “In determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 15} In construing a statute, we must ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Dircksen v. Greene Cty.