{¶ 4} On March 30, 2004, the property owne
[…] IY
{¶ 34} The BOE’s other main argument concerns the building permit and the renovation of the property. The BOE contends that the evidence in the record shows that the property was a different one on the tax lien date from what was purchased a little over four months previously, or, at a minimum, that the evidence was sufficient to place a burden on the property owner to show that the property was not so different as to affect its value. We now examine these contentions.
A
{¶ 35} R.C. 5713.03 contains two provisions that are relevant to the issue. First, the arm’s-length sale price is to be utilized to determine true value, but only if the sale was “within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date.” The reasonableness of the length of time — sometimes expressed as whether the sale was “recent” relative to the tax lien date — encompasses all factors that would, by changing with the passage of time, affect the value of the property.