{¶ 4} On March 30, 2004, the property owne
[…] State ex rel. Park Invest. Co. v. Bd. of Tax Appeals (1964), 175 Ohio St. 410, 412, 25 O.O.2d 432, 195 N.E.2d 908. When value is determined by appraisal, “the various methods of evaluation, such as income yield or reproduction cost, come into action,” but the goal of the appraisal is “to determine the amount which such property should bring if sold on the open market.” Id. The legislature reinforced these points through the 1976 enactment of the now familiar language at R.C. 5713.03 that “[i]n determining the true value of any tract, lot, or parcel of real estate under this section, if such tract, lot, or parcel has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract, lot, or parcel to be the true value for taxation purposes.” Am.Sub.H.B. No. 920, 136 Ohio Laws 3182, 3247.
{¶ 24} The primacy of the sale price mandated by the statute and endorsed in Park Inv.