{¶ 4} On March 30, 2004, the property owne
[…] Deane v. Miami Cty. Bd. of Revision (Dec. 12, 2003), B.T.A. No. 2003-N-560 (combination of improvements made between sale and tax lien *525date and passage of 47 months made sale not “recent”); M.H. Murphy Dev. Co. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision (Dec. 3, 2004), B.T.A. No. 2003-R-1177 (documented changes in zoning and construction made sale price unreliable). It follows that, with respect to the standard of reasonableness under the statute, the BOE’s allegation that the property had been improved could affect the validity of using the sale price.
{¶ 36} Additionally, R.C. 5713.03 specifically provides that the sale price should not be considered the true value of the property if either of the following conditions occurs subsequent to the sale: (i) “[t]he tract, lot, or parcel of real estate loses value due to some casualty” or (ii) “[a]n improvement is added to the property.” Cummins’s renovations raise the question whether an “improvement” was “added” to the property between the sale and the tax lien date.
B