Richman Properties, L.L.C. v. Medina Cty. Bd. of Revision (Slip Opinion)
[…] (spouse filing on behalf of spouse); Marysville Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Union Cty. Bd. of Revision, 136 Ohio St.3d 146, 2013-Ohio-3077, 991 N.E.2d 1134 (corporate employee filing on behalf of corporation).

{¶ 23} Obviously, the holding of Dayton Supply authorized Bush to file the complaint in his capacity as president. Beyond that, we see no reason why the authorization of a member of a limited-liability company to file on behalf of the limited-liability company is any less valid, nor has the county contended that it is.

{¶ 24} As for the notice of appeal to the BTA, R.C. 5717.01 authorizes appeal to the BTA from the BOR “by * * * any * * * taxpayer authorized by section 5715.19 of the Revised Code to file complaints against valuation or assessments with the auditor.”