dissenting:
[…] Black v. Ohio State Bd. of Psychology, 160 Ohio App.3d 91, 2005-Ohio-1449, 825 N.E.2d 1192, at ¶ 17, citing Haley at 6. The Ohio Administrative Code, which promulgates rules for various administrative hearings, states: “The ‘Ohio Rules of Evidence’ may be taken into consideration by the board or its attorney hearing examiner in determining the admissibility of evidence, but shall not be controlling.” Ohio Adm.Code 4732-17-03(D)(10).
{¶ 48} Rules of evidence do not apply, statutorily, to workers’ compensation hearings. For example, R.C. 4123.10 provides: “The industrial commission shall not be bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules of procedure.” Similarly, the Ohio Rules of Evidence statutorily do not apply to unemployment-compensation hearings. In this regard, R.C. 4141.281(C)(2) provides that “[h]earing officers are not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure.”