If there is a “claim or petition” (a “demand, request, or assertion”) for a refund, the taxpayer has satisfied the statute; if there is not, the taxpayer has not. The law could not be more clear or more straightforward. Given plaintiff’s failure in any way to make a “claim or petition” for a refund in its August 25, 2006 letter, I find the conclusion inescapable that it did not satisfy the second requirement of the statute on that date.
To support its contrary conclusion, the majority relies on plaintiffs invocation of MCL 205.22 in its letter. This provision specifies that, “[i]n an appeal to the court of claims, the appellant shall first pay the tax, *407including any applicable penalties and interest, under protest and claim a refund as part of the appeal.” [Emphasis added.] According to the majority, because MCL 205.22 itself requires a claim for a refund, plaintiffs reference to this statute satisfied the “claim or petition” requirement of MCL 205.30, as such reference “affirmatively notif[ied] the Treasury that plaintiff was making what MCL