Plaintiff subsequently challenged the taxability of VEBA contributions, and the Court of Appeals ultimately held that these were not taxable under the SBT, meaning that plaintiff was due a refund. Ford Motor Co v Dep’t of Treasury, 288 Mich App 491; 794 NW2d 357 (2010), lv den 488 Mich 1026 (2011). The issue for purposes of this appeal concerns the proper amount of this refund, as the parties disagree about the date on which plaintiff filed its claim for a refund and thus triggered interest on the refund under MCL 205.30.
MCL 205.30 provides:
(1) The department shall credit or refund... taxes .. . erroneously assessed and collected . .. with interest....
(2) A taxpayer who paid a tax that the taxpayer claims is not due may petition the department for refund of the amount paid within the time period specified as the statute of limitations in [MCL 205.27a]. If a tax return reflects an overpayment... the declaration of that fact on the return constitutes a claim for refund. If the department agrees the claim is valid, the amount of overpayment, penalties, and interest shall be first applied to any known liability as provided in [MCL 205.30a] and the excess, if any, shall be refunded to the taxpayer or credited, at the taxpayer’s request, against any current or subsequent tax liability.. ..
(3) The department shall certify a refund to the state disbursing authority who shall pay the amount out of the proceeds of the tax in accordance with the accounting laws of the state. Interest.. . shall be added to the refund commencing 45 days after the claim is filed or 45 days after the date established by law for the filing of the return, whichever is later. Interest on refunds intercepted and applied as provided in [MCL 205.30a] shall cease as of the date of interception .... [Emphasis added.]
The majority appropriately concludes that, in order to *405trigger the accrual of overpayment interest under this statute, a taxpayer must: “(1) “pay” the disputed tax, (2) make a “claim” or “petition” for a refund, and (3) “file” the claim or petition.”1