PEOPLE v. McKINLEY
[…] Only after we granted leave to appeal did the defendant assert that only $20,000 of the restitution award was constitutional under Apprendi. A waiver “extinguished] any error,” People v Carter, 462 Mich 206, 216; 612 NW2d 144 (2000), thereby foreclosing appellate review, id. at 215.

A. STATUTORY INTERPRETATION

MCL 780.766(2) provides in part that “the [sentencing] court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s estate.” In Gahan, we discussed the Legislature’s use of the term “course of conduct” and determined that term should be given a broad construction in light of its historical background and prior decisions from the Court of Appeals interpreting a similar statute.8 Gahan, 456 Mich at 271-272. Notably, however, the Gahan Court devoted no attention to the modifying phrase “that gives rise to the conviction . . . ,”9

*419We conclude that the Gahan Court’s reading of MCL 780.766(2) is not sustainable and must be overruled. The plain language of the statute authorizes the assessment of full restitution only for “any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction ....” The statute does not define “gives rise to,” but a lay dictionary defines the term as “to produce or cause.” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2000), p 1139. Only crimes for which a defendant is charged “cause” or “give rise to” the conviction.