PEOPLE v. McKINLEY
[…] Simply stated, the fact that Gallagher’s interpretation of MCL 771.3 was not universally followed is irrelevant in light of the Legislature’s awareness of conflicting interpretations of MCL 771.3 and its subsequent choice to incorporate language mirroring Gallagher’s “course of conduct” language into the Crime Victim’s Rights Act.

I also disagree with the majority’s suggestion that Gahan’s interpretation of MCL 780.766(2) conflicts with MCL 780.767. MCL 780.767(1) provides that, “[i]n determining the amount of restitution to order under [MCL 780.766], the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained hy any victim as a result of the offense.” The majority concludes that, by referring to “the offense,” MCL 780.767 can “only refer to the offense of which the defendant was convicted, because it is that ‘offense’ that makes him subject to being ordered to pay restitution in the first place.”