Grange Insurance Co of Michigan v. Edward Lawrence
[…] Alternatively, the details of the physical custody division may reveal that one parent has physical custody of the child more often than the other parent despite the joint physical custody arrangement. Thus, it is only in the very rare event that a custody order awards joint physical custody and grants both parents an equal amount of time to exercise physical custody that this issue arises. Indeed, MCL 722.26a(7) does not require that parents share equal physical custodial time for a court to award joint physical custody; rather, [MCL 722.26a(7)(a)] merely defines joint physical custody as an order “[t]hat the child shall reside alternately for specific periods with each of the parents.” Emphasis added. The statute does not, however, require that the child reside with each parent for an equal amount of time to constitute joint physical custody.