Grange Insurance Co of Michigan v. Edward Lawrence
[…] B. DOMICILE AS IT RELATES TO THE MICHIGAN NO-FAULT ACT

Pursuant to MCL 500.3114(1), the no-fault act provides PIP protection for “accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household .. . .” Generally speaking, domicile determinations for purposes of assessing insurer liability in the no-fault context are made by considering the factual circumstances surrounding the party’s living situation and by balancing and weighing several factors, none of which is determinative on its