Grange Insurance Co of Michigan v. Edward Lawrence
[…] Because a minor child of divorced parents could have two legal residences, Grange recognized that it was not entirely clear under Michigan law whether such a child could likewise have two domiciles for purposes of PIP benefits *540pursuant to MCL 500.3114(1). However, because Grange’s policy makes custody orders conclusive of domicile, the policy would conflict with the rule I have proposed in this opinion.

See Fowler, 254 Mich App at 364.

See Miss Band of Choctaw Indians, 490 US at 48; MCL 722.4e(1)(d). I recognize that a child’s preference is considered by the family court in certain circumstances. See MCL 722.23(i) (listing “[t]he reasonable preference of the child, if the court considers the child to be of sufficient age to express preference!),]” as a factor in the best-interest-of-the-child determinations). However, I would distinguish that the intent of the child is not pertinent for purposes of determining domicile under the no-fault act.