Smitter v. Thornapple Township
[…] *154II. PLAIN LANGUAGE OP THE WDCA

The majority holds that MCL 418.354(1) mandates that employers coordinate benefits. I am not convinced. In relevant part, § 354(1) states that “the employer’s obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under [MCL 418.361(2) and (3)] shall be reduced by these amounts!.] ”9 I agree with the majority that the sickness and accident policy Thornapple provided to Smitter is covered by § 354(1). The question is whether Thornapple was required to coordinate that coverage with the wage-loss benefits it also paid, or whether it could elect to do so.