Smitter v. Thornapple Township
[…] First, MCL 418.354(1) specifically states that an employer’s obligation may be reduced by coordination, not the Second Injury Fund’s obligation or the employee’s bottom-line benefits. This plain language must mean that the decision to coordinate rests with the employer and that the Second Injury Fund’s liability is not implicated. If the Legislature intended mandatory benefit coordination it could have more clearly *155accomplished that in any number of ways. Most simply, it could have omitted the phrase “the employer’s obligation to pay or cause to be paid” from the final sentence of MCL 418.354(1). The sentence would then read: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, . . . weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under [MCL 418.361(2) and (3)] shall be reduced by these amounts!.]”11 This language would better support the majority’s reading because it would be obvious that the Legislature’s intent was to ensure that the employee’s wage-loss benefits were reduced when the employee also received additional benefits.