Smitter v. Thornapple Township
[…] Most simply, it could have omitted the phrase “the employer’s obligation to pay or cause to be paid” from the final sentence of MCL 418.354(1). The sentence would then read: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, . . . weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under [MCL 418.361(2) and (3)] shall be reduced by these amounts!.]”11 This language would better support the majority’s reading because it would be obvious that the Legislature’s intent was to ensure that the employee’s wage-loss benefits were reduced when the employee also received additional benefits.

Second, MCL 418.372(1)(b) unambiguously sets forth the formula by which the Second Injury Fund’s liability is determined. In that subsection, which provides that the Second Injury Fund “is separately but dependently liable for the remainder of the weekly benefits,” and “shall reimburse the insurer or self-insurer quarterly for the second injury fluid’s portion of the benefits due the employee or the employee’s dependents,” no reference is made to the possibility of benefit coordination or to MCL 418.354 more specifically.12 There is no language whatsoever