Smitter v. Thornapple Township
[…] MCL 418.351(1).

MCL 418.372(1)(b).

Smitter received $800 a week in sickness and accident benefits pursuant to the policy purchased by Thornapple. The benefit policy covered part-time firefighters. Thornapple Township hoped to incentivize this job to better recruit qualified candidates and therefore offered its employees disability benefits along with workers’ compensation wage-loss benefits.

Sickness and accident benefits are essentially disability benefits, and the parties do not dispute that these benefits are provided under a disability insurance policy as described in MCL 418.354(1)(b). MCL 500.3400(1) defines “policy of disability insurance” to “included any policy or contract of insurance against loss resulting from sickness or from bodily injury or death by accident, or both, including also the granting of specific hospital benefits and medical, surgical and sick-care benefits to any person, family or group . . . .” Depending on how the relevant insurance policy defines them, disability benefits may be used for in-home assistance, special transportation needs, uncompensated medical needs, or other consequences of an injury apart from lost income.