Smitter v. Thornapple Township
[…] The Legislature could have connected the two sections, but chose not to do so.13

*156Third, the majority argues that MCL 418.354(15), the subsection governing volunteer firefighters, supports its position that benefits coordination is mandatory. The statute states that for volunteer firefighters:

[T]he reduction of weekly benefits provided for disability insurance payments under subsection (1)(b)... may be waived by the employer. An employer that is not a self-insurer may make the waiver provided for under this subsection only at the time a worker’s compensation insurance policy is entered into or renewed.[14]

As does MCL 418.354(1), this provision refers explicitly to the employer and decisions made by the employer, not the liability of the Second Injury Fund or the employee’s bottom-line benefits.