If an injured worker was engaged in more than
[…] may not substitute its policy preferences for those policy decisions that have been clearly provided by statute.48 In this instant case, it is clear from the *141mandate contained in MCL 418.354(1) that the public policy of Michigan, as articulated by the Legislature, is to prevent duplicative wage loss payments while maintaining “suitable wage-loss benefits.”49 Additionally, the Legislature has unequivocally indicated that the public policy of Michigan prohibits the employees of fire departments and police departments from receiving “like benefits” from both a municipality and the WDCA.50 MCL 418.161(c) provides:
Police officers, fire fighters, or employees of the police or fire departments, or their dependents, in municipalities or villages of this state providing like benefits, may waive the provisions of this act and accept like benefits that are provided by the municipality or village but are not entitled to like benefits from both the municipality or village and this act. However, this waiver does not prohibit those employees or their dependents from being reimbursed under [MCL 418.315] for the medical expenses or portion of medical expenses that are not otherwise provided for by the municipality or village. This act shall not be construed as limiting, changing, or repealing any of the provisions of a charter of a municipality or village of this state relating to benefits, compensation, pensions, or retirement independent of this act, provided for employees.
Because the policy arguments advanced by Thornapple Township stand in stark contradiction to the public policy pronouncements of the Legislature, they must fail.
IV CONCLUSION