If an injured worker was engaged in more than
[…] Dep’t of Transp v Tomkins, 481 Mich 184, 190; 749 NW2d 716 (2008).
White v Ann Arbor, 406 Mich 554, 562; 281 NW2d 283 (1979).
In re Certified Question (Kenneth Henes Special Projects Procurement v Continental Biomass Indus), 468 Mich 109, 113; 659 NW2d 597 (2003), quoting Coleman v Gurwin, 443 Mich 59, 65; 503 NW2d 435 (1993).
Rakestraw, 469 Mich at 224.
MCL 8.3a; Massey v Mandell, 462 Mich 375, 380; 614 NW2d 70 (2000).
See MCL 418.301.
Although the statute was subsequently amended by 2011 PA 266, the provisions relevant to this case have remained substantively unaltered.
MCL 418.354. as amended by 1987 PA 21 (emphasis added).
MCL 418.372, as added by 1980 PA 357 (emphasis added). MCL 418.372 was amended by 2012 PA 83, which amended subsection (3) to read “This section does not apply to individuals entitled to benefits under [MCL 418.161(1)(d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), and (o)].”
MCL 418.354.
MCL 418.354(1)(b) (emphasis added).
MCL 418.354(2).