If an injured worker was engaged in more than
[…] *130III. ANALYSIS
A. RELEVANT STATUTORY PROVISIONS
In order to analyze properly the issues presented in this case, we must examine the interplay between several provisions of the WDCA.
There is no question that plaintiff received an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment with Thornapple Township.19 Because plaintiff was completely disabled for approximately 26 weeks, MCL 418.351(1) describes the township’s liability for weekly wage loss benefits. It provides in relevant part:
While the incapacity for work resulting from a personal injury is total, the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid as provided in this section, to the injured employee, a weekly compensation of 80% of the employee’s after-tax average weekly wage, but not more than the maximum weekly rate of compensation, as determined under [MCL 418.355]. Compensation shall be paid for the duration of the disability.
MCL 418.354 provides for the coordination of benefits, reducing an employer’s obligation to pay weekly wage benefits under the WBCA when an employee simultaneously receives payments in accordance with specified benefit programs. At the time of plaintiffs injury,20 MCL 418.354 provided in relevant part as follows:
(1) This section is applicable when either weekly or lump sum payments are made to an employee as a result of liability pursuant to [MCL 418.351, MCL 418.361, or MCL 418.835] with respect to the same time period for which old-age insurance benefit payments under the social security act, 42 U.S.C. 301 to 1397f; payments under a self-insurance plan, a *131wage continuation plan, or a disability insurance policy provided by the employer-, or pension or retirement payments pursuant to a plan or program established or maintained by the employer, are also received or being received by the employee. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer’s obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under [MCL 418.361(2)] and (3) shall be reduced by these amounts: