If an injured worker was engaged in more than
[…] Rakestraw, 469 Mich at 224.
MCL 8.3a; Massey v Mandell, 462 Mich 375, 380; 614 NW2d 70 (2000).
See MCL 418.301.
Although the statute was subsequently amended by 2011 PA 266, the provisions relevant to this case have remained substantively unaltered.
MCL 418.354. as amended by 1987 PA 21 (emphasis added).
MCL 418.372, as added by 1980 PA 357 (emphasis added). MCL 418.372 was amended by 2012 PA 83, which amended subsection (3) to read “This section does not apply to individuals entitled to benefits under [MCL 418.161(1)(d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), and (o)].”
MCL 418.354.
MCL 418.354(1)(b) (emphasis added).
MCL 418.354(2). At oral argument, the parties agreed that plaintiff is not a volunteer firefighter, one of the very few employments to which “the reduction of weekly benefits provided for disability insurance payments ... may be waived by the employer.” MCL 418.354(15).