If an injured worker was engaged in more than
[…] Therefore, the [Second Injury Fund’s] argument is rejected.[29]
While Rahman claimed to follow the unambiguous language of the statute, it failed to do so. Contrary to Rahman’s holding that an employer’s obligation to pay weekly benefits “may be reduced,” MCL 418.354(1) provides that the employer’s obligation “shall be reduced” by the requisite amounts listed in the statute. The Legislature’s use of the word “shall” generally indicates a mandatory directive, not a discretionary act.30
Furthermore, Rahman failed to recognize or address the significance of MCL 418.354(15).31 This provision *137explicitly delineates the narrow group of employers that the Legislature has permitted to waive the “reduction of weekly benefits” that is otherwise compelled by the coordination provisions: those employing “volunteer fire fighters, volunteer safety patrol officers, volunteer civil defense workers, and volunteer ambulance drivers and attendants who are considered employees for purposes of this act pursuant to [MCL 418.161(1)(a)] . . . .”32 Moreover, the scope of allowable waiver encompasses only “disability insurance payments under subsection (1)(b) and (c) and subsection (11). . . .”33 By specifically outlining the parameters under which an employer may permissibly waive coordination of benefits, the