If an injured worker was engaged in more than
[…] The fund argued that the amount it was required to reimburse the board should be based on the coordinated amount of benefits. The Court of Appeals rejected the fund’s claim, providing the following analysis:
[T]he coordination of benefits provision ... applies if an employee receives worker’s compensation benefits at the same time he receives pension or retirement payments pursuant to a plan or program maintained or established by an employer. [MCL 418.354(1)] provides that “the employer’s obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits ... shall be reduced by [specified] amounts ....” A plain reading of the subsection indicates that the employer’s obligation to pay the employee benefits may be reduced by the amount of pension the employer pays to the employee.