If an injured worker was engaged in more than
[…] Compensation shall be paid for the duration of the disability.
MCL 418.354 provides for the coordination of benefits, reducing an employer’s obligation to pay weekly wage benefits under the WBCA when an employee simultaneously receives payments in accordance with specified benefit programs. At the time of plaintiffs injury,20 MCL 418.354 provided in relevant part as follows:
(1) This section is applicable when either weekly or lump sum payments are made to an employee as a result of liability pursuant to [MCL 418.351, MCL 418.361, or MCL 418.835] with respect to the same time period for which old-age insurance benefit payments under the social security act, 42 U.S.C. 301 to 1397f; payments under a self-insurance plan, a *131wage continuation plan, or a disability insurance policy provided by the employer-, or pension or retirement payments pursuant to a plan or program established or maintained by the employer, are also received or being received by the employee. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the employer’s obligation to pay or cause to be paid weekly benefits other than specific loss benefits under [MCL 418.361(2)] and (3) shall be reduced by these amounts:
(b) The after-tax amount of the payments received or being received under a self-insurance plan, a wage continuation plan, or under a disability insurance policy provided by the same employer from whom benefits under [MCL 418.351, MCL 418.361, or MCL 418.835] are received if the employee did not contribute directly to the plan or to the payment of premiums regarding the disability insurance policy....
(2) To satisfy any remaining obligations under [MCL 418.351, MCL 418.361, or MCL 418.835], the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee the balance due in either weekly or lump sum payments after the application of subsection (1).