(Emphasis added.) However, as amended by 2012 PA 83, MCL 418.372(3) refers to the new subdivisions of MCL 418.161(1) that expressly address the various employments of “volunteer” public *150employees, including on-call members of a fire department. Specifically, MCL 418.372(3), as amended by 2012 PA 83, states, “This section does not apply to individuals entitled to benefits under section 161(1)(d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), and (o).” (Emphasis added.) Thus, it appears that MCL 418.354(15) should be similarly revised to refer to “individuals entitled to benefits under MCL 418.161(l)(d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), and (o)” rather than the current reference to “volunteer fire fighters . . . who are considered employees for purposes of this act pursuant to section 161(l)(a) . . . .”
Although evidence exists to support the conclusion that the reference in MCL 418.354(15) to MCL 418.161(1)(a) appears to be a legislative oversight in light of subsequent amendments to MCL 418.161(1), this Court must nevertheless attempt to apply the statutes as currently written.