Id. at 576.6
Applying the statutory language as written, in my view, Smitter satisfied the “contract of hire” requirement under the definition of “employee” as interpreted by the Hoste majority. Both parties agree that Smitter received wages as compensation for the time he spent working as a firefighter. Thus, I think that Smitter was a “volunteer fire fighter[] . . . who [is] considered [an] employee[] . .. pursuant to section 161(1)(a) . . . .” MCL 418.354(15). Accordingly, I think that the next provision of MCL 418.354(15) applies: “the reduction of weekly benefits provided for disability insurance payments under [MCL 418.354(1)(b)] . . . may be waived by the employer.” Therefore, I think that Thornapple may *146forgo the coordination provision in MCL 418.354(l)(b) in this case and instead provide Smitter with uncoordinated workers’ compensation and disability insurance benefits.