Possibly bolstering this conclusion is the fact that MCL 418.372(3) was recently amended by 2012 PA 83. Before the 2012 amendment, MCL 418.372(3) used language similar to MCL 418.354(15). Former MCL 418.372(3) stated, “This section does not apply to volunteer public employees entitled to benefits under section 161(1)(a).” (Emphasis added.) However, as amended by 2012 PA 83, MCL 418.372(3) refers to the new subdivisions of MCL 418.161(1) that expressly address the various employments of “volunteer” public *150employees, including on-call members of a fire department. Specifically, MCL 418.372(3), as amended by 2012 PA 83, states, “This section does not apply to individuals entitled to benefits under section 161(1)(d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), and (o).” (Emphasis added.)