With respect to volunteer fire fighters, volunteer safety-patrol officers, volunteer civil defense workers, and volunteer ambulance drivers and attendants who are considered employees for purposes of [the WDCA] pursuant to section 161(l)(a),[3] the reduction of weekly benefits provided for disability insurance payments under subsection (l)(b) and (c) and subsection (11) may be waived by the employer. An employer that is not a self-insurer may make the waiver provided for under this subsection only at the time a worker’s compensation insurance policy is entered into or renewed.
Importantly, MCL 418.354(15) provides that it applies to “volunteer fire fighters . . . who are considered employees for purposes of [the WDCA] pursuant to section *144161(1)(a) ...." (Emphasis added.) MCL 418.161(1)(a), in turn, defines “employee” as “[a] person in the service of the state, a county, city, township, village, or school district, under any appointment, or contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, although MCL 418.354(15) refers to “volunteer fire fighters,” in my view, subsection (15) applies to volunteer firefighters who are “under any . . . contract of hire,” which may include paid firefighters.4