Thus, I think that MCL 418.372(3) applies and the apportionment provisions are inapplicable in this case. Indeed, the majority opinion acknowledges that this is the proper interpretation of the relevant statutory provisions. See ante at 139 n 42 (“[T]he very same employments permitted to waive the coordination of benefits under MCL 418.354(15) are specifically excluded from the apportionment of liability under the dual employment provisions pursuant to MCL 418.372(3).”).
Because MCL 418.372 does not apply, this case returns to a simple application of MCL 418.351(1), which provides that “the employer shall pay, or cause to be paid as provided in this section, to the injured employee, a weekly compensation of 80% of the employee’s after-*147tax average weekly wage . In short, Thornapple is liable for all of Smitter’s workers’ compensation benefits, and the SIF has no liability.8 Again, the majority agrees with this result.