I. APPLYING THE GRIFFITH DISSENT
[…] Accordingly, I dissent and would affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals, or, at a minimum, remand to the trial court for further consideration of the contractual issue.
McCormack and Viviano, JJ., took no part in the decision of this case.MCL 500.3105(1) states:
Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.
MCL 500.3107(1) states in relevant part:
[Pjersonal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following:
(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.
The majority repeats the Griffith majority’s unfounded claim that this definition of “care” engulfs “rehabilitation” and “recovery.”