(concurring in part and concurring in result in part).
[…] See SDCL 22-7-11. In addition, faithful application of this Court’s decisions requires that the habitual offender statutes be strictly construed because of their “highly penal nature.” See State v. Loop, 422 N.W.2d 420 (S.D.1988) (habitual offender statutes should be strictly construed given their “highly penal nature”); Graycek, 368 N.W.2d at 818; State v. Grooms, 339 N.W.2d 318 (S.D.1983); State v. Layton, 337 N.W.2d 809 (S.D.1983).
*906[¶ 62.] The text of SDCL 22-7-11 provides in relevant part:
Any allegation that a defendant is an habitual criminal shall be filed as a separate information at the time of, or before, arraignment. However, the court may, upon motion, permit the separate information to be filed after the arraignment, but no less than thirty days before the commencement of trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendré. The information shall state the times, places, and specific crimes alleged to be prior convictions and shall be signed by the prosecutor.
[¶ 63.] The statute includes four principal requirements: (1) the filing of an information (2) signed by the prosecutor (3) at least thirty days before the trial or change of plea and (4) stating the times, places and specific crimes alleged. These requirements must be satisfied as a predicate to a sentencing judge’s authority to impose an enhanced sentence.22 If these requirements are not satisfied, the imposition of an enhanced sentence could well lead to sentencing error which is not harmless.