State v. Medicine Eagle
[…] Therefore, these procedural events did not divest the circuit court of its subject matter jurisdiction under the constitution and SDCL 16-6-12.

[¶ 77.] Although the purported absence of a part II information was not a jurisdictional defect, it was a defect in the institution of the part II prosecution or a defect in the part II information itself. Such defects must be raised by motion prior to trial or are deemed waived. SDCL 23A-8-3 (Rule 12(b)); SDCL 23A-8-9 (Rule 12(f)).

[¶ 78.] Required motions under Rule 12(b) range from “[d]efenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the prosecution;” SDCL 23A-8-3(l), to “[defenses and objections based on defects in the indictment or information!;]” SDCL 23A-8-3(3).