State v. Medicine Eagle
[…] [¶ 68.] The circuit court’s power to hear and determine all aspects of criminal cases is derived from the South Dakota Constitution and Legislature. Article V, § 5 of the South Dakota Constitution provides in pertinent part: “The circuit courts have original jurisdiction in all cases except as to any limited original jurisdiction granted to other courts by the Legislature.” And the Legislature has not limited any aspect of the circuit court’s criminal jurisdiction. SDCL 16-6-12 provides:

The circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction to try and determine all cases of felony, and original jurisdiction concurrent with courts of limited jurisdiction as provided by law to try and determine all cases of misdemeanor and actions or proceedings for violation of any ordinance, bylaw, or other police regulation of political subdivisions.

Based upon these provisions, the circuit court had “the power to hear and determine” all aspects of Medicine Eagle’s criminal case and to “exercise any judicial power” over the parties. See Calhoun, 28 S.D. at 271, 133 N.W. at 269. Its jurisdiction over the subject matter is clear.