State v. Kvasnicka
[…] SDCL 19-12-1. “Relevancy is demonstrated where evidence is necessary to prove an element of the crime.... ” State v. Lassiter, 2005 S.D. 8, ¶ 14 n. 2, 692 N.W.2d 171, 175 n. 2 (citing State v. Red Star, 2001 S.D. 54, ¶ 11, 625 N.W.2d 573, 577).

[¶ 44.] In this case, the kinetic energy evidence was relevant because it was offered to prove an element of first-degree manslaughter. At trial, the defendant argued that she was not guilty of first-degree manslaughter because her manner of use of the vehicle did not make the vehicle a dangerous weapon, an element of the offense under SDCL 22-16-15(3) and SDCL 22-1-2(10). “A dangerous weapon is defined as ‘any firearm, knife or device, instrument, material or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which is calculated *133or designed to inflict death or serious bodily harm, or by the manner in which it is used is likely to inflict death, or serious bodily harm.’ Seidschlaw, 304 N.W.2d at 105 (emphasis added) (citing the materially identical predecessor to SDCL 22-1-2(10)). Because a motor vehicle is generally not calculated or designed to inflict death or serious bodily harm, the State was required to prove that the defendant had used her vehicle in a manner that was “likely to inflict death or serious bodily harm.” See SDCL 22-1-2(10). See also State v.