City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade
[…] However, when counsel for Laprade objected to the hearing date being moved, the committee chair denied the request to change the date. This refusal prompted committee member Moreau to write to the Presiding Justice, stating that “any further action to extend the time limits or reschedule the first meeting must be extended by the presiding justice.”

Notably, LEOBOR is silent on whether — or under what circumstances — a hearing committee may grant a continuance for an initial hearing that would fall within the thirty-day limit outlined in § 42-28.6-5(b). The chapter does, however, state that the thirty-day time limit for the initial hearing “may be extended by the presiding justice of the superior court for good cause shown.” Id.