City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade
[…] (Emphasis added.) To do so, however, § 42-35-15(b) clearly dictates that to properly invoke the jurisdiction of the Superior Court, all such "[proceedings for review are instituted by filing a complaint in the superior court * * *.” (Emphasis added.)

. We note that, after careful review of the record, we are not convinced that the July 22, 2011 proceeding actually constituted a hearing under LEOBOR, based on the hearing committee’s refusal to take any evidence despite the persistent attempts — and over the strenuous objection — of Laprade’s counsel. Notably, a "hearing” is defined in § 42-28.6-1(3) as "any meeting in the course of an investigatory proceeding * * * conducted by a hearing committee for the purpose of taking or adducing testimony or receiving evidence." (Emphasis added.) However, because we vacate the hearing committee’s decision and *517direct that this case be heard de novo by the hearing committee, we need not address this troubling issue.