City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade
[…] We therefore conclude that the Presiding Justice acted without jurisdiction.

Even if the Presiding Justice were authorized to proceed, we are of the opinion that she exceeded her authority by ordering the parties to select a different date and then requiring that they treat the initial hearing as if it occurred on July 20, 2011. The authority of the Presiding Justice in this area is clearly limited. Section 42-28.6-5(b) precisely — and unambiguously — states that “[t]he time limits established in this subsection may be extended by the presiding justice of the superior court for good cause shown.” Thus, at this juncture, the Presiding Justice may only become involved in the LEOBOR hearing process for the purpose of extending the time limits enumerated in § 45-28.6-5(b) beyond the statutory deadlines and only upon a showing of good cause.