City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade
[…] In re Denisewich, 643 A.2d at 1197 (citing Lynch, 120 R.I. at 873, 391 A.2d at 120). Thus, “[i]f a statutory provision is unambiguous, there is no room for statutory construction and we must apply the statute as written.” Id. (citing Exeter-West Greenwich Regional School District v. Pontarelli, 460 A.2d 934, 936 (R.I.1983)).

The comprehensive provisions of chapter 28.6 of title 42 govern LEOBOR proceedings from inception to completion. Pursuant to § 42-28.6-5(b), a hearing — defined in § 42-28.6-1(3) as “any meeting in the course of an investigatory proceeding * * * conducted by a hearing committee for the purpose of taking or adducing testimony or receiving evidence” — must be convened within thirty days after the chairperson of the hearing committee is selected.