City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade
[…] Pursuant to § 42-28.6-5(b), a hearing — defined in § 42-28.6-1(3) as “any meeting in the course of an investigatory proceeding * * * conducted by a hearing committee for the purpose of taking or adducing testimony or receiving evidence” — must be convened within thirty days after the chairperson of the hearing committee is selected. Once this initial hearing occurs, the hearing committee must complete the proceedings within sixty days; the hearing committee then has an additional thirty days thereafter to issue a written decision. Section 42-28.6-5(b). This section also provides that “[t]he time limits established in this subsection may be extended by the presiding justice of the superior court for good cause shown.” Id.

In the case at bar, the appointment of the hearing committee chair occurred on June 23, 2011; thus, by operation of law, the parties had until July 23, 2011 to conduct the first hearing according to the thirty-day mandate in § 42-28.6-5(b).