City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade
[…] In 1980, the Legislature subsequently amended § 42-28.6-12 to provide that, if a city or town sought review of a hearing committee’s final decision, it could petition this Court by writ of certio-rari for relief “on the grounds that said decision was arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or affected by error of law.”12 P.L. 1980, ch. 272, § 1.

In 1995, however, the Legislature dramatically revised the LEOBOR appellate process outlined in § 42-28.6-12, declaring that “[ajppeals from all decisions rendered by the hearing committee shall be to the superior court in accordance with sections 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1” of the APA.13 *513P.L. 1995, ch. 19, § 1. Moreover, the 1995 amendment specified that, “[f]or purposes of this section, the hearing committee shall be deemed an administrative agency and its final decision shall be deemed a final order in a contested case within the meaning of sections 42-35-15