City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade
[…] Section 42-28.6-1(3) (emphasis added).

.Pursuant to § 42-28.6-10, "[t]he hearing committee conducting the hearing may take notice of judicially cognizable facts and, in addition, may take notice of general, technical, or scientific facts within its specialized knowledge.”

. Because the timeline given to the parties to provide additional briefing on the issues raised at the hearing brought the proceeding outside of the sixty days allowed to complete LEOBOR proceedings under § 42-28.6 — 5(b), the committee petitioned for — and was granted — an extension of time by the Presiding Justice.

. Under § 42-28.6-12(a) of LEOBOR, "[alp-peals from all decisions rendered by the hearing committee shall be to the superior court in accordance with [G.L.1956] §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1."

. At the time Kurbiec v. Bastien, 120 R.I. 111, 113, 385 A.2d 667, 668 (1978) was decided, this Court based its holding on article 12, section 1, of the amendments to the Rhode Island Constitution.