City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade
[…] .The evidence and witness list was provided to respondent by a member of the city’s internal affairs office who, the record discloses, did not have experience with LEOBOR proceedings. In pertinent part, G.L. 1956 § 42-28.6-5 provides:

"(c) Not less than ten (10) days prior to the hearing date, the charging law enforcement agency shall provide to the law enforcement officer:
"(i) A list of all witnesses, known to the agency at that time, to be called by the agency to testify at the hearing;
"(ii) Copies of all written and/or recorded statements by such witnesses in the possession of the agency; and "(iii) A list of all documents and other items to be offered as evidence at the hearing.
[[Image here]]