City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade
[…] See, e.g., § 42-28.6-1 (2) (allowing presiding justice to take action "[u]pon written application" of a committee member, and upon "motion” of a party). We declare, however, that such provisions within LEOBOR are not excluded from our holding in this case that first requires the filing of a complaint or a miscellaneous petition in the Superior Court to properly invoke its jurisdiction.

. In the July 18 order, the Presiding Justice noted that "[a]ny evidentiary issues may properly come before the Court on appeal from either party under § 42-28.6-12.” This authority, however, is circumscribed. Section 42-28.6 — 12(a) of LEOBOR clearly states that "[alppeals from all decisions rendered by the hearing committee shall be to the superior court in accordance with §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1” Section 42-35-15(a) allows that, under certain circumstances, an initial ruling of a hearing committee may be subject to immediate review because ”[a]ny preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency act or ruling is immediately reviewable in any case in which review of the final agency order