dissenting.
[…] Indeed, we emphasize that this elasticity is the consequence of the majority’s holding in this case. However, such an extension of the disclosure deadline is clearly not permitted in the statute. Because the city failed to present its evidence by the disclosure deadline, the city could not circumvent the application of the penalty laid out in § 42-28.6-5(e).
We emphasize that the subsections dealing with the time limits for disclosure of evidence do not contain any provision by which those deadlines may be extended or altered. See § 42-28.6-5(c) and (d). We contrast this with the provision establishing the time limits by which the hearing must be convened and a written decision rendered after the hearing has been completed, which explicitly provides that “[t]he time limits established in this subsection may be extended by the presiding justice of the superior court for good cause shown.” Section 42-28.6-5(b) (emphasis added). It is a well-established rule of statutory construction that, when the Legislature uses a phrase in one provision of a statute but omits it in another, the omission “is significant to show a different legislative intent for the two sections.”