dissenting.
[…] Compare § 42-28.6-1(2) (providing for the appointment of the third member of the hearing committee by the Presiding Justice if the other two members cannot agree upon a third member and either “make[s] application to the presiding justice”), with § 42-28.6-13 (stating that, if suspended without pay, the officer “may petition the presiding justice of the superior court for a stay * * * and such stay shall be granted upon a showing that said delay in the criminal disposition was outside the law enforcement officer’s control”). In determining whether “said delay in the criminal disposition was outside the law enforcement officer’s control,” the Presiding Justice would be exercising a judicial role, making a proper invocation of the jurisdiction of the Superior Court a necessary prerequisite. Section 42-28.6-13(d).