dissenting.
[…] We are of the opinion that, when acting under these provisions of LEOBOR, the Presiding Justice is acting in an administrative role and not exercising her traditional judicial authority.
We contrast the provisions setting forth the Presiding Justice’s administrative role with § 42-28.6-13(d), which provides for suspension of a law enforcement officer when that officer is charged with a misdemeanor and states that “[t]he law enforcement officer may petition the presiding justice of the superior court for a stay of the suspension without pay, and such stay shall be granted upon a showing that said delay in the criminal disposition was outside the law enforcement officer’s control” (Emphases added.) We believe the language in that section, which sets forth the standard of review for the Presiding Justice in considering an officer’s petition for a stay, indicates that such petitions should be made via an official filing with the Superior Court.