dissenting.
[…] In doing so, we necessarily conclude that the committee made an error of law when it declined to take judicial notice.
In her decision, the trial justice determined that LEOBOR prohibited the city from introducing any evidence at the hearing because the city had failed to present its witness and evidence list ten days before the hearing. Therefore, she ruled, it would have been inappropriate for the committee to take judicial notice of La-prade’s conviction because “ § 42-28.6-5(c) prevented] the [cjommittee from examining proof of the alleged fact in any eviden-tiary capacity.” Section 42 — 28.6—5(c)(iii) requires disclosure of, inter alia, “[a] list of all documents and other items to be offered as evidence at the hearing.” (Emphasis added.) Moreover, the failure to comply with that provision requires “the exclusion from the record of the hearing * * * evidence not timely disclosed * * Section 42-28.6-5(e).