United States v. Anthony Gadson
[…] The requirement that an error “ ‘affect[ ] substantial rights’ ... in most cases ... means that the error must have been prejudicial: It must have affected the outcome of the district court proceedings.” United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 734, 113 S.Ct. 1770, 123 L.Ed.2d 508 (1993). On plain error review, the defendant “bears the burden of persuasion with respect to prejudice.” Id.

Wilson has met that burden only with respect to his conviction on Count 7 for retaliation against a witness in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1513(b)(2). I therefore dissent only with respect to Count 7.

Section 1513(b)(2) punishes “[wjhoever knowingly engages in' any conduct and thereby causes bodily injury to another person ... with intent to retaliate against any person for ... information relating to the commission ... of a Federal offense ... given by a person to a law enforcement officer.... ” To convert a simple assault into a § 1513(b)(2) violation, therefore, the offense must have been committed with the specific intent *1232to retaliate against a witness for providing information to law enforcement. See United States v. Maggitt, 784 F.2d 590, 593-94 (5th Cir.1986).