I. BACKGROUND
[…] In an attempt to control the costs, following hearings and discussions, the New Mexico Legislature authorized the transition to a managed care system for the Medicaid program and required the new system to “ensure . . . access to medically necessary services ... [to] maintain] the rural primary care delivery infrastructure . . . [and] that the department’s approach is consistent with national and state health care reform principles....” 1994N.M. Laws, eh. 62, § 22 (codified at § 27-2-12.6(B) (1994)).
{10} Managed care is neither inconsistent with nor prohibited under the Social Security Act or the federal law governing the Medicaid program. See42 U.S.C. § 1396u-2(a)(l)(A)(I) (2012) (“[S]tate[s] may require an individual who is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan ... to enroll with a managed care entity as a condition of receiving such assistance.”). Under a managed care model, the State contracts with a private organization, an MCO, to deliver health care services to program participants for a fixed fee per person.