I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 157. Some Medicaid benefits are mandatory under the Medicaid program, and others, such as prescribed drugs, are provided at the discretion of the participating state. See 42 U.S.C. 1396d (2012) (defining “medical assistance” which includes both mandatory and optional Medicaid benefits).
{7} New Mexico is a participating state and has opted to provide a prescribed drug benefit. See NMSA 1978, § 27-2-12 (2006) (providing for medical assistance programs “[consistent with the federal act and subject to the appropriation and availability of federal and state funds”). Initially, New Mexico’s Medicaid program operated as a fee-for-services model, under which HSD directly provided Medicaid services to eligible recipients. Starko, Inc. v.