(dissenting).
[…] {49} The majority notes that “Section 27-2-16(B) does not explicitly provide that it is applicable to the managed care system, a system that did not exist when the statute was enacted.” Maj. Op. ¶ 21. This interpretation misconstrues the managed care system as a system distinct and apart from the Medicaid program, which it is not. “‘[M]edicaid’ means the joint federal-state health coverage program pursuant to Title 19 or Title 21 of the federal act.” NMSA 1978, Section 27-2-12.13(D)(7). “‘[M]anaged care system’ refers to the program for [MJedicaid recipients required by Section 27-2-12.6 NMSA 1978.” Section 27-2-12.13(D)(6). The managed care system is part of the Medicaid program. See NMSA 1978, § 27-2-12.6(A) (“The department shall provide for a statewide, managed care system to provide cost-efficient, preventive, primary and acute care for [MJedicaid recipients ....” (emphasis added)). Because managed care is an integral part of the State’s Medicaid program, where the Public Assistance Act refers broadly to the Medicaid program, such provisions, including Section 27-2-16(B), should apply to managed care.