dissenting.
[…] Analog Devices, Inc. v. Michalski, 157 N.C. App. 462, 465, 579 S.E.2d 449, 452 (2003) (citation omitted). For purposes of this case, the ultimate issue raised by Defendant’s challenge to the validity of the preliminary injunction is whether Plaintiffs have shown a likelihood of success on the merits and whether they are likely to sustain an irreparable injury in the event that they are deprived of injunctive relief prior to the completion of a trial on the merits.4
According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(b), “it shall be unlawful for any person to operate, or place into operation, an electronic machine or device to... [c]onduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize.” An “electronic machine or device” for purposes of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(b) is a piece of equipment “that is intended to be used by a sweepstakes entrant, that uses energy, and that is capable of displaying information *365on a screen or other mechanism.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(a)(l). Similarly, an “entertaining display” is defined as “visual information, capable of being seen by a sweepstakes entrant, that takes the form of actual game play, or simulated game play,” including “[a] video game based on or involving the random or chance matching of different pictures, words, numbers, or symbols not dependent on the skill or dexterity of the player” and “[a]ny . . . video game not dependent on skill or dexterity that is played while revealing a prize as the result of an entry into a sweepstakes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(a)(3). Finally, a “sweepstakes” is defined as “any game, advertising scheme or plan, or other promotion, which, with or without payment of any consideration, a person may enter to win or become eligible to receive any prize, the determination of which is based upon chance.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(a) (5).