State v. Elder
[…] The majority goes to great length to explain why it deems the general authority authorized by section 50B-3(a)(13) not broad enough to support the order. Specifically, the majority relies upon section 50B-3.1(a) as providing a limitation to the authority conferred to the court in section 50B-3(a) (13) by statutory construction rule to read statutory provisions in pari materia. However, the authority conferred in General Statutes section 50B-3(a)(13) is broader than that of section 50B-3.1. Where section 50B-3.1 provides a procedure for initially determining the likely existence of firearms and the surrender and disposal of firearms, section 50B-3(a) (13) authorizes a trial court to include in its protective orders “any •. . . *94prohibitions or requirements the court deems necessary to protect any party or any minor child.” N.C.G.S. § 50B-3(a)(13).

In addressing whether the 22 September 2010 DVPO order was proper, the trial court made the following findings of fact: